Winners By Award

  • 2012 - Best Jazz Album
  • Sarah McKenzie
  • Close Your Eyes
  • Other Nominees
  • Steven Rossitto- Night & Day
  • Barney McAll- Graft
  • Grace Knight- Keep Cool Fool
  • McGann- Wending
  • James Morrison- Snappy Too
  • 2011 - Best Jazz Album
  • Elixir
  • First Seed Ripening
  • Other Nominees
  • Allan Browne, Marc Hannaford, Sam Anning- Shreveport Stomp
  • Kristin Berardi And The Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra- Kristin Berardi Meets The Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra
  • Sarah McKenzie- Don't Tempt Me
  • The Idea of North- Extraordinary Tale
  • 2010 - Best Jazz Album
  • James Morrison & The Idea Of North
  • Feels Like Spring
  • Other Nominees
  • Dick & Christa Hughes- Twenty First Century Blues
  • Joe Chindamo- Another Place Some Other Time
  • Joseph Tawadros- The Hour of Separation
  • Necks The- Silverwater
  • 2009 - Best Jazz Album
  • Katie Noonan
  • Blackbird
  • Other Nominees
  • Dale Barlow, George Coleman Jr, Mark Fitzgibbon, Sam Anning- Treat Me Gently
  • Kate Ceberano/Mark Isham- Bittersweet
  • Mark Isaacs Resurgence Band- Tell It Like It Is
  • Michelle Nicolle- The Loveliest Night
  • 2008 - Best Jazz Album
  • Andrea Keller
  • Footprints
  • Other Nominees
  • Deni Hines & James Morrison- The Other Woman
  • Grace Knight- Willow
  • Joe Chindamo- Duende The Romantic Project
  • Mike Nock Project- Meeting Of The Waters
  • Oehlers/Grabowsky/Beck- Lost And Found
  • Oehlers/Grabowsky/Beck- Lost And Found
  • 2007 - Best Jazz Album
  • Mike Nock & Dave Liebman
  • Duologue
  • Other Nominees
  • Alister Spence Trio- Mercury
  • Andrea Keller Quartet- Little Claps
  • Joe Chindamo and Graeme Lyall- Smokingun
  • Mark Isaacs- Resurgence
  • 2006 - Best Jazz Album
  • Necks The
  • Chemist
  • Other Nominees
  • Don Burrows, The Mell-O-Tones, Phillip Sametz- Non Stop Flight - Great Music Of The Swing Era
  • James Muller- Kaboom
  • Mark Sholtez- Real Street
  • Paul Grabowsky and Bernie McGann- Always
  • 2005 - Best Jazz Album
  • Paul Grabowsky and Katie Noonan
  • Before Time Could Change Us
  • Other Nominees
  • Andrea Keller Quartet- Angels and Rascals
  • Aronas- Culture Tunnels
  • Oehlers and Keevers- Grace
  • The Necks- Mosquito / See Through
  • 2004 - Best Jazz Album
  • Necks The
  • Drive By
  • Other Nominees
  • Alister Spence Trio- Flux
  • Michelle Nicolle- The Crying Game
  • Mike Nock's Big Small Band- Big Small Band Live
  • Paul Grabowsky- Tales of Time and Space
  • 2003 - Best Jazz Album
  • Andrea Keller
  • Mikrokosmos
  • Other Nominees
  • Andrew Robson- On
  • Kevin Hunt Trio- Love Walked In
  • Necks The- Athenaeum Homebush Quay & Raab
  • World According To James The- Wayback
  • 2002 - Best Jazz Album
  • Andrea Keller
  • Thirteen Sketches
  • Other Nominees
  • Dale Barlow- Dale Barlow Live
  • James Morrison- Scream Machine
  • James Muller- Thrum
  • Umbrellas The- Bravo Nino Rota
  • 2001 - Best Jazz Album
  • Bernie McGann Trio
  • Bundeena
  • Other Nominees
  • Allan Browne's New Rascals- East St Kilda Toodleoo
  • Andrew Robson Trio- Sunman
  • Joe Chindamo Trio- The Joy Of Standards
  • Michelle Nicolle- After The Rain
  • Paul Grabowsky Trio- PG3
  • 2000 - Best Jazz Album
  • James Muller Trio
  • All Out
  • Other Nominees
  • Australian Art Orchestra / Sruthi Laya Ensemble- Into The Fire
  • Catholics The- Barefoot
  • Janet Seidel- Art Of Lounge Vol 2
  • Mike Nock / Marty Erlich- The Waiting Game
  • 1999 - Best Jazz Album
  • Andrew Speight Quartet
  • Andrew Speight Quartet
  • Other Nominees
  • Browne Haywood Stevens- Sudden In A Shaft Of Sunlight
  • Jamie Oehlers- Strut
  • Janet Seidel- The Way You Wear Your Hat
  • Scott Tinkler Trio- Sofa King
  • 1998 - Best Jazz Album
  • Chaplin / Tinkler / Rex / Lambie
  • The Future In Today
  • Other Nominees
  • Joe Chindamo- Anyone Who Had A Heart
  • Kevin Hunt- Plays JS Bach
  • Rolf Stube- The Jazz Police
  • Shelley Scown With The Paul Grabowsky Trio- Angel
  • 1997 - Best Jazz Album
  • Bernie McGann
  • Playground
  • Other Nominees
  • Catholics The- Life On Earth
  • Clarion Fracture Zone- Less Stable Elements
  • Col Nolan- Nolans Groove
  • Ian Chaplin Quartet- Tjapangati
  • Scott Tinkler- Dance Of Delulian
  • 1996 - Best Jazz Album
  • Paul Grabowsky Trio
  • When Words Fail
  • Other Nominees
  • Barney McCall- Exit
  • Bob Barnard- Live At The Sydney Opera House
  • Bob Bertles Quintet- Rhythm Of The Heart
  • Engine Room The- Full Steam Ahead
  • 1995 - Best Jazz Album
  • Bernie McGann
  • Bernie Mcgann
  • Mark Simmonds Freeboppers
  • Fire
  • Allan Browne Quartet The- Birdcalls
  • Australian Art Orchestra- Ringing The Ball Backwards
  • Bobby Gebert Trio- Sculpture
  • 1994 - Best Jazz Album
  • Mike Bukovsky
  • Wanderlust
  • Other Nominees
  • Atmosphere- Flying
  • Catholics The- The Catholics
  • Judy Bailey- Sundial
  • Mike Nock- Touch
  • 1993 - Best Jazz Album
  • Bernie McGann
  • Ugly Beauty
  • Other Nominees
  • James Morrison & Ray Brown- Two The Max!
  • Judy Bailey- Notwithstanding
  • Paul Grabowsky- Tee Vee
  • Vince Jones- Future Girl
  • 1992 - Best Jazz Album
  • Dale Barlow
  • Hipnotation
  • Other Nominees
  • Carl Orr- Seeking Spirit
  • James Morrison- Manner Dangerous
  • Mike Nock Quartet- Dark And Curious
  • Ten Part Invention- Ten Part Invention
  • 1991 - Best Jazz Album
  • Clarion Fracture Zone
  • Blue Shift
  • 1990 - Best Jazz Album
  • Browne Costello & Grabowsky
  • Six By Three
  • 1989 - Best Jazz Album
  • Original Soundtrack
  • Wizards Of Oz
  • 1988 - Best Jazz Album
  • Vince Jones
  • It All Ends Up In Tears
  • 1987 - Best Jazz Album
  • George Golla Orchestra The
  • Lush Life