Winners By Year

  • 1997 - Album Of The Year
  • Savage Garden
  • Savage Garden
  • Other Nominees
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- The Boatman's Callnominee
  • Powderfinger- Double Allergicnominee
  • Silverchair- Freak Shownominee
  • Spiderbait- Ivy & The Big Applesnominee
  • 1997 - Best Adult Alternative Album
  • Spiderbait
  • Ivy & The Big Apples
  • Other Nominees
  • Dirty Three- Horse Storiesnominee
  • Fauves The- Future Spanominee
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- The Boatman's Callnominee
  • Powderfinger- Double Allergicnominee
  • 1997 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • My Friend The Chocolate Cake
  • Good Luck
  • Other Nominees
  • Annie Crummer- Seventh Wavenominee
  • Ed Kuepper- Starstrucknominee
  • Tommy Emmanuel- Can't Get Enoughnominee
  • Vika & Linda- Princess Tabunominee
  • 1997 - Best Children's Album
  • Play School
  • In The Car
  • Other Nominees
  • Franciscus Henri- Mr Whiskersnominee
  • Hooley Dooleys The- Splashnominee
  • Mic Conway- What's That Soundnominee
  • Monica Trapaga- Monica's Housenominee
  • 1997 - Best Comedy Release
  • Martin & Molloy
  • Poop Chute
  • Other Nominees
  • Bob Downe- Jazzy!nominee
  • Elle McFeast- Breastsnominee
  • Ian Turpie- Talk Of The Townnominee
  • John Clarke & Bryan Dawe- Secret Men's Businessnominee
  • 1997 - Best Country Album
  • Graeme Connors
  • The Road Less Travelled
  • Other Nominees
  • Dead Ringer Band The- Living In The Circlenominee
  • Ranch The- The Ranchnominee
  • Tina Martyn- Lying In My Bednominee
  • Troy Cassar-Daley- True Believersnominee
  • 1997 - Best Dance Release
  • Pendulum
  • Coma
  • Other Nominees
  • Boo Boo & Mace- Flowers In The Skynominee
  • Lord's Garden The- Journeysnominee
  • Our House- Floorspacenominee
  • Wicked Beat Sound System- Music From The Corenominee
  • 1997 - Best Female Artist
  • Monique Brumby
  • Mary
  • Other Nominees
  • Annie Crummer- Seventh Wavenominee
  • Deni Hines- I'm Not In Lovenominee
  • Nikka Costa- Get Off My Sunshinenominee
  • Wendy Matthews- Then I Walked Awaynominee
  • 1997 - Best Group
  • Savage Garden
  • Savage Garden
  • Other Nominees
  • Crowded House- Instinctnominee
  • Powderfinger- Double Allergicnominee
  • Silverchair- Freak Shownominee
  • Spiderbait- Ivy & The Big Applesnominee
  • 1997 - Best Independent Release
  • Savage Garden
  • Savage Garden
  • Other Nominees
  • Deadstar- Don't It Get You Downnominee
  • Dirty Three- Horse Storiesnominee
  • Ed Kuepper- Frontierlandnominee
  • Even- Less Is Morenominee
  • 1997 - Best Indigenous Release
  • Archie Roach
  • Hold On Tight
  • 1997 - Best Male Artist
  • Paul Kelly
  • How To Make Gravy
  • Other Nominees
  • Dave Graney- The Devil Drivesnominee
  • Jimmy Barnes- Lover Lovernominee
  • Mark Seymour- Last Ditch Cabaretnominee
  • 1997 - Best Indigenous Release
  • Telek- Teleknominee
  • 1997 - Best Male Artist
  • Tex Perkins- Far Be It From Menominee
  • 1997 - Best Indigenous Release
  • Tiddas- Tiddasnominee
  • Other Nominees
  • Warumpi Band The- Stompin' Groundnominee
  • Yothu Yindi- Birrkuta - Wild Honeynominee
  • 1997 - Best Pop Release
  • Savage Garden
  • To The Moon & Back
  • Other Nominees
  • Deni Hines- I'm Not In Lovenominee
  • Human Nature- Telling Everybodynominee
  • Rani- Always On My Mindnominee
  • Snout- New Pop Dialoguenominee
  • 1997 - Best New Talent
  • Superjesus The
  • Eight Step Rail
  • Other Nominees
  • Fini Scad- Coppertone / Testridernominee
  • Frank Bennett- FI've O'Clock Shadownominee
  • Jebediah- Jerks Of Attentionnominee
  • Rani- Always On My Mindnominee
  • 1997 - Breakthrough Artist - Album
  • Savage Garden
  • Savage Garden
  • Other Nominees
  • Earthmen The- Love Walked Innominee
  • Human Nature- Telling Everybodynominee
  • Leonardo's Bride- Angel Bloodnominee
  • Rebecca's Empire- Way Of All Thingsnominee
  • 1997 - Single Of The Year
  • Savage Garden
  • Truly Madly Deeply
  • Other Nominees
  • Leonardo's Bride- Even When I'm Sleepingnominee
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- Into My Armsnominee
  • Powderfinger- D.A.F.nominee
  • Spiderbait- Buy Me A Ponynominee
  • 1997 - Song Of The Year
  • Savage Garden
  • To The Moon & Back
  • Other Nominees
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- Into My Armsnominee
  • Paul Kelly- How To Make Gravynominee
  • Powderfinger- DAFnominee
  • Savage Garden- Truly Madly Deeplynominee
  • 1997 - Hall Of Fame
  • Bee Gees
  • Graeme Bell
  • Paul Kelly
  • 1997 - Highest Selling Album
  • Crowded House
  • Recurring Dream - The Very Best Of Crowded House
  • Other Nominees
  • Jimmy Barnes- Hitsnominee
  • John Farnham- Romeo's Heartnominee
  • Powderfinger- Double Allergicnominee
  • Savage Garden- Savage Gardennominee
  • 1997 - Highest Selling Single
  • Savage Garden
  • Truly Madly Deeply
  • Other Nominees
  • Human Nature- Don't Say Goodbyenominee
  • Human Nature- Wishesnominee
  • Silverchair- Abuse Menominee
  • Silverchair- Freaknominee
  • 1997 - Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Peter Andre
  • 1997 - Special Achievement Award
  • Charles Fisher
  • 1997 - Best Cover Art
  • Silverchair
  • Freakshow
  • Other Nominees
  • Dave Graney & The Coral Snakes- The Devil Drivesnominee
  • Leonardo's Bride- Angel Bloodnominee
  • Paul Kelly- Songs From The Southnominee
  • Spiderbait- Ivy & The Big Applesnominee
  • 1997 - Best Video
  • Dave Graney & The Coral Snakes
  • Feelin' Kinda Sporty
  • Other Nominees
  • Crowded House- Not The Girl You Think You Arenominee
  • John Farnham- All Kinds Of Peoplenominee
  • Savage Garden- To The Moon And Backnominee
  • Spiderbait- Calypsonominee
  • You Am I- Good Mornin'nominee
  • 1997 - Engineer Of The Year
  • Savage Garden
  • Savage Garden
  • Other Nominees
  • Black Sorrows The- Chained To The Wheel Chosen Ones New Crazenominee
  • John Farnham- Hearts On Firenominee
  • Paul Kelly- Tease Me - Tease Menominee
  • Spiderbait- Ivy & The Big Applesnominee
  • You Am I- Good Mornin' Tuesdaynominee
  • 1997 - Producer Of The Year
  • Hoodoo Gurus
  • Down On Me
  • Judith Durham / Russel Hitchcock / Mandawuy Yunipingu
  • I Am Australian
  • Savage Garden
  • Savage Garden
  • Seekers The
  • Far Shore
  • Fini Scad- Furiousnominee
  • Human Nature- Telling Everybodynominee
  • Monique Brumby- Marynominee
  • Powderfinger- Double Allergicnominee
  • Silverchair- Freak Shownominee
  • 1997 - Best Classical Album
  • Adelaide Symphony Orchestra / David Porcelijn
  • Peter Sculthorpe: Sun Music
  • Other Nominees
  • Australian Chamber Orchestra- Il Tramonto - The Sunsetnominee
  • Renaissance Players- Mirror Of Lightnominee
  • Tamara Anna Cislowska- The Enchanted Islenominee
  • Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / David Porcelijn- Peter Sculthorpe: The Fifth Continentnominee
  • 1997 - Best Jazz Album
  • Bernie McGann
  • Playground
  • Other Nominees
  • Catholics The- Life On Earthnominee
  • Clarion Fracture Zone- Less Stable Elementsnominee
  • Col Nolan- Nolans Groovenominee
  • Ian Chaplin Quartet- Tjapangatinominee
  • Scott Tinkler- Dance Of Deluliannominee
  • 1997 - Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album
  • Blixa Bargeld / Nick Cave / Mick Harvey
  • To Have & To Hold
  • Other Nominees
  • Mario Millo- GPnominee
  • Various- Idiot Boxnominee
  • Various- Love & Other Catastrophesnominee
  • Various- What I Have Writtennominee
  • 1997 - Best World Music Album
  • Telek
  • Telek
  • Other Nominees
  • Ashok Roy- The Night Ragasnominee
  • Barkers The- The Black Jokenominee
  • Equa- Equanominee
  • Mara! & Martenitsa Choir- Sezoninominee