Winners By Year

  • 2000 - Album Of The Year
  • Killing Heidi
  • Reflector
  • Other Nominees
  • Alex Lloyd- Black The Sunnominee
  • David Bridie- Act Of Free Choicenominee
  • Savage Garden- Affirmationnominee
  • Shihad- The General Electricnominee
  • 2000 - Best Adult Alternative Album
  • Dirty Three
  • Whatever You Love You Are
  • Other Nominees
  • 28 Days- Rip It Upnominee
  • David Bridie- Act Of Free Choicenominee
  • Nokturnl- Neva Mendnominee
  • Tumbleweed- Mumbo Jumbonominee
  • 2000 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • Karma County
  • Into The Land Of Promise
  • Other Nominees
  • Icecream Hands- Sweeter Than The Radionominee
  • Marcia Hines- The Time Our Livesnominee
  • Michael Spiby- Ho's Kitchennominee
  • Vika & Linda- Two Wingsnominee
  • 2000 - Best Blues and Roots Album
  • Matt Walker
  • Soul Witness
  • Other Nominees
  • Mick Thomas- Under Staters Ordersnominee
  • Neil Murray- Wondering Kindnominee
  • Peter Gelling- Bluestimenominee
  • Ruby Hunter- Feeling Goodnominee
  • 2000 - Best Children's Album
  • Hi-5
  • Jump And Jive With Hi - 5
  • Other Nominees
  • Flowerpot Gang The- Flower Pot Gangnominee
  • Mister Whiskers- Monkey Businessnominee
  • Play School- Hullabaloonominee
  • Wiggles The- It's A Wiggly Wiggly World!nominee
  • 2000 - Best Comedy Release
  • Guido Hatzis
  • Do Not Talk Over Me
  • Other Nominees
  • Chris Franklin- Blokenominee
  • Club Veg- We Suck - The Best Of Sucked In Callsnominee
  • Elliot Goblet- Internally Berserknominee
  • Greg Champion- Stand Back Australianominee
  • 2000 - Best Country Album
  • Troy Cassar-Daley
  • Big River
  • Other Nominees
  • Adam Brand- Good Friendsnominee
  • John Williamson- The Way It Isnominee
  • Keith Urban- Keith Urbannominee
  • Lee Kernaghan- Rules Of The Roadnominee
  • 2000 - Best Dance Release
  • Pnau
  • Sambanova
  • Other Nominees
  • Chili Hifly- Is It Love?nominee
  • Madison Avenue- Don't Call Me Babynominee
  • Sonic Animation- Orchid For The Afterworldnominee
  • Wicked Beat Sound System- Inna Stylesnominee
  • 2000 - Best Female Artist
  • Kasey Chambers
  • The Captain
  • Other Nominees
  • Christine Anu- Sunshine On A Rainy Daynominee
  • Diana Ah Naid- I Don't Think I'm Pregnantnominee
  • Kylie Minogue- Spinning Aroundnominee
  • Vanessa Amorosi- Absolutely Everybodynominee
  • 2000 - Best Group
  • Killing Heidi
  • Reflector
  • Other Nominees
  • Madison Avenue- Don't Call Me Babynominee
  • Powderfinger- Passengernominee
  • Savage Garden- Affirmationnominee
  • Shihad- The General Electricnominee
  • 2000 - Best Independent Release
  • S2S
  • Sister
  • Other Nominees
  • Diana Ah Naid- I Don't Think I'm Pregnantnominee
  • Iota- The Hip Bone Connectionnominee
  • Skulker- Too Fat For Tahitinominee
  • Stella One Eleven- Only Good For Conversationnominee
  • 2000 - Best Male Artist
  • Alex Lloyd
  • Black The Sun
  • Other Nominees
  • David Bridie- Act Of Free Choicenominee
  • Endorphin- Skinnominee
  • Groove Terminator- Road Killnominee
  • Paul Kelly- Smokenominee
  • 2000 - Best Pop Release
  • Kylie Minogue
  • Spinning Around
  • Other Nominees
  • Frenzal Rhomb- Never Had So Much Funnominee
  • Savage Garden- Affirmationnominee
  • Spiderbait- Glokenpopnominee
  • Vanessa Amorosi- Absolutely Everybodynominee
  • 2000 - Best Rock Album
  • Killing Heidi
  • Reflector
  • Other Nominees
  • Area 7- Bitter & Twistednominee
  • Deadstar- Somewhere Over The Radionominee
  • Grinspoon- Easynominee
  • Shihad- The General Electricnominee
  • 2000 - Breakthrough Artist - Album
  • Killing Heidi
  • Reflector
  • Other Nominees
  • Alex Lloyd- Black The Sunnominee
  • Sonic Animation- Orchid For The Underworldnominee
  • Taxiride- Imaginatenominee
  • Vanessa Amorosi- The Powernominee
  • 2000 - Single Of The Year
  • Madison Avenue
  • Don't Call Me Baby
  • Other Nominees
  • 28 Days- Rip It Upnominee
  • Kasey Chambers- The Captainnominee
  • Killing Heidi- Mascaranominee
  • Powderfinger- Passengernominee
  • 2000 - Highest Selling Album
  • Savage Garden
  • Affirmation
  • Other Nominees
  • Bardot- Bardotnominee
  • Killing Heidi- Reflectornominee
  • Taxiride- Imaginatenominee
  • Vanessa Amorosi- The Powernominee
  • 2000 - Highest Selling Single
  • Madison Avenue
  • Don't Call Me Baby
  • Other Nominees
  • Bardot- Poisonnominee
  • Chris Franklin- Blokenominee
  • S2S- Sisternominee
  • Vanessa Amorosi- Absolutely Everybodynominee
  • 2000 - Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Slim Dusty
  • Tina Arena
  • 2000 - Special Achievement Award
  • Daryl Somers
  • 2000 - Best Cover Art
  • Spiderbait
  • Glokenpop
  • Other Nominees
  • Groove Terminator- Roadkillnominee
  • Killing Heidi- Reflectornominee
  • Powderfinger- Passengernominee
  • Various- Triple J Hottest 100 Vol 6nominee
  • 2000 - Best Video
  • Madison Avenue
  • Don't Call Me Baby
  • Madison Avenue
  • Who The Hell Are You
  • Bardot- Poisonnominee
  • Nokturnl- Neva Mendnominee
  • Regurgitator- Happinessnominee
  • 2000 - Engineer Of The Year
  • Christine Anu
  • Sunshine On A Rainy Day
  • Grinspoon
  • Easy
  • Iva Davies
  • The Ghost Of Time
  • John Farnham
  • Live At The Regent
  • Oblivia
  • My Friend
  • 2000 - Producer Of The Year
  • Oblivia
  • My Friend
  • Other Nominees
  • Augie March- Asleep In Perfection (Waltz)nominee
  • Madison Avenue- Don't Call Me Babynominee
  • Savage Garden- Affirmationnominee
  • Whitlams The- You Gotta Love This Citynominee
  • 2000 - Best Classical Album
  • Gerard Willems
  • Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas
  • Other Nominees
  • Michael Kieran Harvey- Messiaen: Twenty Contemplations Of The Infant Jesusnominee
  • Richard Tognetti - Australian Chamber Orchestra- Beethoven Violin Concerto & Mozart Symphony No. 40nominee
  • Rosamund Illing / Richard Bonynge / Australian Opera And Ballet Orchestra- Amoureuse: Sacred And Profane Ariasnominee
  • Simon Tedeschi- Simon Tedeschinominee
  • 2000 - Best Jazz Album
  • James Muller Trio
  • All Out
  • Other Nominees
  • Australian Art Orchestra / Sruthi Laya Ensemble- Into The Firenominee
  • Catholics The- Barefootnominee
  • Janet Seidel- Art Of Lounge Vol 2nominee
  • Mike Nock / Marty Erlich- The Waiting Gamenominee
  • 2000 - Best Original Show/Cast Album
  • Cast Recording
  • The Sound Of Music
  • Other Nominees
  • John Farnham- Live At The Regentnominee
  • State Orchestra Of Victoria / The Lanchbery- The Merry Widownominee
  • Various- Happy Days - The Arena Mega Musicalnominee
  • 2000 - Best World Music Album
  • Chris Duncan
  • Fyvies Embrace - The Golden Age Of The Scottish Fiddle
  • Other Nominees
  • Inka Marka- Auki Aukinominee
  • Riley Lee / Marshall McGuire- Spring Sea; Music For Shakuhachi And Harpnominee
  • Time Gibuma & The Storm- The Gaba - Gabamawinominee
  • Timothy Kain / Virginia Taylor- Music Of The Americasnominee
  • 2000 - Best Original Soundtrack Album
  • David Bridie
  • In A Savage Land
  • Other Nominees
  • David Hirschfelder / Traditional- What Becomes Of The Broken Hearted?nominee
  • Iva Davies- The Ghost Of Timenominee
  • Paul Grabowsky- Siam Sunsetnominee
  • Various- Soft Fruitnominee
  • Various- The Wog Boynominee