Winners By Year

  • 2004 - Album Of The Year
  • Jet
  • Get Born
  • Other Nominees
  • Dissociatives The- The Dissociativesnominee
  • Eskimo Joe- A Song Is A Citynominee
  • John Butler Trio- Sunrise Over Seanominee
  • Kasey Chambers- Wayward Angelnominee
  • 2004 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • Paul Kelly
  • Ways and Means
  • Other Nominees
  • Diesel- Singled Outnominee
  • George- Unitynominee
  • Jimmy Little- Life's What You Make Itnominee
  • Lisa Miller- Version Originalenominee
  • 2004 - Best Blues and Roots Album
  • John Butler Trio
  • Sunrise Over Sea
  • Other Nominees
  • Ash Grunwald- I Don't Believenominee
  • Jeff Lang- Whatever Makes You Happynominee
  • Jim Conway's Big Wheel- Little Storynominee
  • Xavier Rudd- Solacenominee
  • 2004 - Best Children's Album
  • Hi-5
  • Holiday
  • Other Nominees
  • Amica- Life Is Funnominee
  • Hooley Dooleys The- Wonderfulnominee
  • Saddle Club The- Friend's Forevernominee
  • Wiggles The- Top Of The Totsnominee
  • 2004 - Best Comedy Release
  • Scared Weird Little Guys
  • Bits and Pieces
  • Other Nominees
  • Lee Perry & Garry Eck- The Hollywood Motelnominee
  • Reg Reagan - Am I Ever Gonna See The Biff Againnominee
  • Tripod- About An Hour Of Song In An Hour...Againnominee
  • Tripod- Fegh Mahanominee
  • 2004 - Best Country Album
  • Kasey Chambers
  • Wayward Angel
  • Other Nominees
  • Adam Brand- Get Loudnominee
  • Melinda Schneider- Family Treenominee
  • Slim Dusty- Columbia Lane - The Last Sessionsnominee
  • Troy Cassar-Daley- Borrowed & Bluenominee
  • 2004 - Best Dance Release
  • Infusion
  • Girls Can Be Cruel
  • Other Nominees
  • Cam Farrar- Wastednominee
  • Cut Copy- Futurenominee
  • Mr Timothy- I Am Tha 1nominee
  • Nu Breed- The Originalnominee
  • 2004 - Best Female Artist
  • Kasey Chambers
  • Wayward Angel
  • Other Nominees
  • Delta Goodrem- Not Me Not Inominee
  • Kylie Minogue- Body Languagenominee
  • Lisa Miller- Version Originalenominee
  • Missy Higgins- Scarnominee
  • 2004 - Best Group
  • Jet
  • Get Born
  • Other Nominees
  • Cat Empire The- The Cat Empirenominee
  • Dissociatives The- The Dissociativesnominee
  • Eskimo Joe- A Song Is A Citynominee
  • Powderfinger- Sunsetsnominee
  • 2004 - Best Independent Release
  • John Butler Trio
  • Sunrise Over Sea
  • Other Nominees
  • Butterfingers- Breakfast At Fatboysnominee
  • Dan Kelly & The Alpha Males- Sing The Tabloid Bluesnominee
  • Jebediah- Braxton Hicksnominee
  • Waifs The- Bridal Trainnominee
  • 2004 - Best Male Artist
  • John Butler
  • Sunrise Over Sea
  • Other Nominees
  • Alex Lloyd- Distant Lightnominee
  • Dan Kelly- Sing The Tabloid Bluesnominee
  • Pete Murray- So Beautifulnominee
  • Tim Rogers- Spit Polishnominee
  • 2004 - Best Music DVD
  • Midnight Oil
  • Best Of Both Worlds
  • Other Nominees
  • Grinspoon- 23 Hours of Waiting Aroundnominee
  • INXS- I'm Only Lookingnominee
  • Pete Murray- Passing Timenominee
  • You Am I- The Cream & The Crocknominee
  • 2004 - Best Pop Release
  • Missy Higgins
  • Scar
  • Other Nominees
  • Delta Goodrem- Not Me Not Inominee
  • Dissociatives The- The Dissociativesnominee
  • Kyle- Body Languagenominee
  • Pete Murray- So Beautifulnominee
  • 2004 - Best Rock Album
  • Jet
  • Get Born
  • Other Nominees
  • Dallas Crane- Dallas Cranenominee
  • Eskimo Joe- A Song Is A Citynominee
  • Living End The- Modern Artillerynominee
  • Spiderbait- Tonight Alrightnominee
  • 2004 - Best Urban Album
  • Koolism
  • Part 3 - Random Thoughts
  • Other Nominees
  • 1200 Techniques- Consistency Theorynominee
  • Cat Empire The- The Cat Empirenominee
  • Daniel Merriweather- City Rulesnominee
  • J Wess- The LPnominee
  • 2004 - Breakthrough Artist - Album
  • Jet
  • Get Born
  • Other Nominees
  • Cat Empire The- The Cat Empirenominee
  • Dallas Crane- Dallas Cranenominee
  • Dan Kelly & The Alpha Males- Sing The Tabloid Bluesnominee
  • Xavier Rudd- Solacenominee
  • 2004 - Single Of The Year
  • Jet
  • Are You Gonna Be My Girl
  • Other Nominees
  • Eskimo Joe- From The Seanominee
  • John Butler Trio- Zebranominee
  • Missy Higgins- Scarnominee
  • Pete Murray- So Beautifulnominee
  • 2004 - Hall Of Fame
  • Little River Band
  • 2004 - Highest Selling Album
  • Delta Goodrem
  • Innocent Eyes
  • Other Nominees
  • Guy Sebastian- Just As I Amnominee
  • Jet- Get Bornnominee
  • Pete Murray- Feelernominee
  • Shannon Noll- That's What I'm Talking Aboutnominee
  • 2004 - Highest Selling Single
  • Guy Sebastian
  • Angels Brought Me Here
  • Other Nominees
  • Delta Goodrem- Predictablenominee
  • Paulini- Angel Eyesnominee
  • Shannon Noll- What About Menominee
  • Spiderbait- Black Bettynominee
  • 2004 - Best Cover Art
  • Dissociatives The
  • The Dissociatives
  • Other Nominees
  • Eskimo Joe- A Song Is A Citynominee
  • John Butler Trio- Sunrise Over Seanominee
  • Kasey Chambers- Wayward Angelnominee
  • Vines The- Winning Daysnominee
  • You Am I- The Cream & The Crocknominee
  • 2004 - Best Video
  • Dissociatives The
  • Somewhere Down The Barrel
  • Other Nominees
  • Missy Higgins- Scarnominee
  • Pete Murray- So Beautifulnominee
  • Sleepy Jackson The- Good Dancersnominee
  • Spiderbait- Black Bettynominee
  • 2004 - Engineer Of The Year
  • Eskimo Joe
  • A Song Is A City
  • Other Nominees
  • Alex Lloyd- Distant Lightnominee
  • Cat Empire The- The Cat Empirenominee
  • Jebediah- Braxton Hicksnominee
  • John Butler Trio- Sunrise Over Seanominee
  • Sunk Loto- Between Birth and Deathnominee
  • 2004 - Producer Of The Year
  • Eskimo Joe
  • A Song Is A City
  • Other Nominees
  • Cat Empire The- The Cat Empirenominee
  • Dissociatives The- The Dissociativesnominee
  • John Butler Trio- Sunrise Over Seanominee
  • Pete Murray- So Beautifulnominee
  • 2004 - Best Classical Album
  • Teddy Tahu Rhodes
  • The Voice
  • Other Nominees
  • Diana Doherty- Souvenirsnominee
  • Gerard Willems & Sinfonia Australis- Beethoven Complete Piano Concertosnominee
  • Sara MacLiver & Sally-Anne Russell- Bach Arias and Duetsnominee
  • William Barton & The Queensland Orchestra- Sculthorpe: Songs of Sea and Skynominee
  • 2004 - Best Jazz Album
  • Necks The
  • Drive By
  • Other Nominees
  • Alister Spence Trio- Fluxnominee
  • Michelle Nicolle- The Crying Gamenominee
  • Mike Nock's Big Small Band- Big Small Band Livenominee
  • Paul Grabowsky- Tales of Time and Spacenominee
  • 2004 - Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album
  • David Bridie
  • Nautical Forlorn
  • Other Nominees
  • Australian Chamber Orchestra- Musical Renegadesnominee
  • Decoder Ring- Somersault OSTnominee
  • Elizabeth Drake- Japanese Storynominee
  • Various- Australian Idol Final 12nominee
  • 2004 - Best World Music Album
  • Seaman Dan
  • Perfect Pearl
  • Other Nominees
  • Jane Rutter & Slava Grigoryan- Brazilnominee
  • Joseph Tawadros- Storytellernominee
  • Mohamed Bangoura- Djembe Kannominee
  • Saltwater Band- Djarridjarri - Blue Flagnominee