Winners By Year

  • 2006 - Album Of The Year
  • Bernard Fanning
  • Tea and Sympathy
  • Other Nominees
  • Augie March- Moo, You Bloody Choirnominee
  • Eskimo Joe- Black Fingernails, Red Winenominee
  • Sleepy Jackson The- Personality, One Was A Spider, One Was A Birdnominee
  • Wolfmother- Wolfmothernominee
  • 2006 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • Bob Evans
  • Suburban Songbook
  • Other Nominees
  • Human Nature- Reach Out - The Motown Albumnominee
  • Tex, Don and Charlie- All Is Forgivennominee
  • Various Artists- She Will Have Her Way - The Songs of Neil and Tim Finnnominee
  • Whitlams The- Little Cloudnominee
  • 2006 - Best Blues and Roots Album
  • Audreys The
  • Between Last Night and Us
  • Other Nominees
  • Bernard Fanning- Tea and Sympathynominee
  • Flood The- The Late Late Shownominee
  • Lior- Doorways Of My Mindnominee
  • Xavier Rudd- Food In The Bellynominee
  • 2006 - Best Children's Album
  • Wiggles The
  • Racing To The Rainbow
  • Other Nominees
  • Fairies The- Fairy Magicnominee
  • Hi-5- Wish Upon A Starnominee
  • Hooley Dooleys The- Smilenominee
  • Justine Clarke- I Like To Singnominee
  • 2006 - Best Comedy Release
  • Lano and Woodley
  • Sing Songs
  • Other Nominees
  • Carl Barron- Whatever Comes Nextnominee
  • Matt Tilley- Cereal Pest: The Gotcha Callsnominee
  • Shambles The- Best Of Series 1 and 2nominee
  • 2006 - Best Country Album
  • Troy Cassar-Daley
  • Brighter Day
  • Other Nominees
  • Adam Brand- What A Lifenominee
  • Anne Kirkpatrick- Showman's Daughternominee
  • Catherine Britt- Too Far Gonenominee
  • Lee Kernaghan- The New Bushnominee
  • 2006 - Best Dance Release
  • TV Rock feat. Seany B
  • Flaunt It
  • Other Nominees
  • Dirty South- Dirty South EPnominee
  • Paul Mac- Panic Roomnominee
  • The Presets- Beamsnominee
  • Sneaky Sound System- I Love Itnominee
  • 2006 - Best Female Artist
  • Clare Bowditch
  • What Was Left
  • Other Nominees
  • Holly Throsby- Under The Townnominee
  • Jade MacRae- Jade MacRaenominee
  • Jen Cloher- Dead Wood Fallsnominee
  • Kasey Chambers- Nothing At Allnominee
  • 2006 - Best Group
  • Wolfmother
  • Wolfmother
  • Other Nominees
  • Augie March- Moo, You Bloody Choirnominee
  • Eskimo Joe- Black Fingernails, Red Winenominee
  • Living End The- State of Emergencynominee
  • Rogue Traders- Here Come The Drumsnominee
  • 2006 - Best Independent Release
  • Hilltop Hoods
  • The Hard Road
  • Other Nominees
  • Ben Lee- We're All In This Togethernominee
  • Gotye- Like Drawing Bloodnominee
  • John Butler Trio- Live At St Gallennominee
  • Lior- Doorways Of My Mindnominee
  • 2006 - Best Male Artist
  • Bernard Fanning
  • Tea and Sympathy
  • Other Nominees
  • Ben Lee- We're All In This Togethernominee
  • Bob Evans- Suburban Songbooknominee
  • Dan Kelly- Pirate Radionominee
  • Pete Murray- See The Sunnominee
  • 2006 - Best Music DVD
  • Eskimo Joe
  • Eskimo Joe - The DVD
  • Other Nominees
  • Go-Betweens The- That Striped Sunlight Soundnominee
  • Hilltop Hoods- The Calling - Livenominee
  • Kylie Minogue- Showgirl - The Greatest Hits Tournominee
  • Missy Higgins- If You Tell Me Yours, I'll Tell You Minenominee
  • 2006 - Best Pop Release
  • Veronicas The
  • The Secret Life Of…
  • Other Nominees
  • Ben Lee- Into The Darknominee
  • Josh Pyke- Feeding The Wolvesnominee
  • Rogue Traders- Here Come The Drumsnominee
  • Shannon Noll- Liftnominee
  • 2006 - Best Rock Album
  • Wolfmother
  • Wolfmother
  • Other Nominees
  • Augie March- Moo, You Bloody Choirnominee
  • Eskimo Joe- Black Fingernails, Red Winenominee
  • Living End The- State of Emergencynominee
  • You Am I- Convictsnominee
  • 2006 - Best Urban Album
  • Hilltop Hoods
  • The Hard Road
  • Other Nominees
  • Bliss N Eso- Up Jumped The Boogienominee
  • Jade MacRae- Jade MacRaenominee
  • Phrase- Talk With Forcenominee
  • Weapon X and Ken Hell- Sneakerpimpin'Ain't Easynominee
  • 2006 - Breakthrough Artist - Album
  • Wolfmother
  • Wolfmother
  • Other Nominees
  • Grates The- Gravity Won't Get You Highnominee
  • Hilltop Hoods- The Hard Roadnominee
  • Rogue Traders- Here Come The Drumsnominee
  • Veronicas The- The Secret Life Of…nominee
  • 2006 - Single Of The Year
  • Eskimo Joe
  • Black Fingernails, Red Wine
  • Other Nominees
  • Augie March- One Crowded Hournominee
  • Bernard Fanning- Watch Over Menominee
  • Wolfmother- Minds Eyenominee
  • Youth Group- Forever Youngnominee
  • 2006 - Hall Of Fame
  • Daddy Cool
  • Divinyls
  • Helen Reddy
  • Icehouse
  • Lobby Loyde
  • Midnight Oil
  • Rose Tattoo
  • 2006 - Highest Selling Album
  • Human Nature
  • Reach Out - The Motown Album
  • Other Nominees
  • Bernard Fanning- Tea and Sympathynominee
  • Pete Murray- See The Sunnominee
  • Rogue Traders- Here Come The Drumsnominee
  • Veronicas The- The Secret Life Of…nominee
  • 2006 - Highest Selling Single
  • TV Rock feat. Seany B
  • Flaunt It
  • Other Nominees
  • Kate DeAraugo- Maybe Tonightnominee
  • Lee Harding- Wasabinominee
  • Shannon Noll- Shinenominee
  • Youth Group- Forever Youngnominee
  • 2006 - Best Cover Art
  • Bernard Fanning
  • Tea and Sympathy
  • Other Nominees
  • Eskimo Joe- Blacknominee
  • Grates The- Gravity Won't Get You Highnominee
  • Sleepy Jackson The- Personality, One Was A Spider, One Was A Birdnominee
  • 2006 - Best Video
  • Bernard Fanning
  • Wish You Well
  • Other Nominees
  • Eskimo Joe- Black Fingernails, Red Winenominee
  • Living End The- Wake Upnominee
  • The Presets- Are You The Onenominee
  • The Living End- State of Emergencynominee
  • Youth Group- Forever Youngnominee
  • 2006 - Engineer Of The Year
  • Eskimo Joe
  • Black Fingernails, Red Wine
  • Other Nominees
  • Augie March- Various tracksnominee
  • Cat Empire The- Cities - The Cat Empire Projectnominee
  • Living End The- State of Emergencynominee
  • Vines The- Vision Valleynominee
  • 2006 - Producer Of The Year
  • Eskimo Joe
  • Black Fingernails, Red Wine
  • Other Nominees
  • Augie March- Various tracksnominee
  • Living End The- State of Emergencynominee
  • Magic Dirt- Snow Whitenominee
  • Youth Group- Casino Twilight Dogsnominee
  • 2006 - Best Classical Album
  • Richard Tognetti
  • Bach Sonatas and Partitas for Solo Violin
  • Other Nominees
  • Amelia Farrugia- Joie de Vivrenominee
  • Niki Vasilakis, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Sebastian Lang-Lessing- Mendelssohn, Bruch, Ravelnominee
  • Simon Tedeschi, Queensland Orchestra, Richard Bonynge- Piano Concertos - Tchaikovsky, Griegnominee
  • Slava and Leonard Grigoryan,Queensland Orchestra, Brett Kelly- Rodrigo Guitar Concertosnominee
  • 2006 - Best Jazz Album
  • Necks The
  • Chemist
  • Other Nominees
  • Don Burrows, The Mell-O-Tones, Phillip Sametz- Non Stop Flight - Great Music Of The Swing Eranominee
  • James Muller- Kaboomnominee
  • Mark Sholtez- Real Streetnominee
  • Paul Grabowsky and Bernie McGann- Alwaysnominee
  • 2006 - Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album
  • Paul Kelly, Dan Luscombe, Katie Brianna and The Stormwater Boys
  • Jindabyne Soundtrack
  • Other Nominees
  • David Bridie- RAN Soundtracknominee
  • Francois Tetaz- Wolf Creek Original Motion Picture Soundtracknominee
  • Nick Cave & Warren Ellis- The Propositionnominee
  • Various Artists- Little Fish Soundtracknominee
  • 2006 - Best World Music Album
  • Cat Empire The
  • Cities - The Cat Empire Project
  • Other Nominees
  • Joseph and James Tawadros- Visionsnominee
  • Mara!- Sorellanominee
  • Pigram Brothers- Under The Mango Treenominee
  • Seaman Dan- Island Waynominee