Winners By Year

  • 2007 - Album Of The Year
  • Silverchair
  • Young Modern
  • Other Nominees
  • Gotye- Mixed Bloodnominee
  • John Butler Trio- Grand Nationalnominee
  • Powderfinger- Dream Days At The Hotel Existencenominee
  • Sneaky Sound System- Sneaky Sound Systemnominee
  • 2007 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • Josh Pyke
  • Memories & Dust
  • Other Nominees
  • Art of Fighting- Runawaysnominee
  • Lisa Miller- Morning in the Bowl of Nightnominee
  • New Buffalo- Somewhere Anywherenominee
  • Paul Kelly- Stolen Applesnominee
  • 2007 - Best Blues and Roots Album
  • John Butler Trio
  • Grand National
  • Other Nominees
  • Ash Grunwald- Give Signsnominee
  • CW Stoneking- King Hokumnominee
  • Jeff Lang and Chris Whitley- Dislocation Bluesnominee
  • Xavier Rudd- White Mothnominee
  • 2007 - Best Children's Album
  • Wiggles The
  • Pop Go The Wiggles
  • Other Nominees
  • Bindi Irwin- Bindi Kid Fitness with Steve Irwin and The Crocmennominee
  • Christine Anu- Chrissy's Island Familynominee
  • Coco's Lunch- Rat Trap Snapnominee
  • Fairies The- Fairy Beachnominee
  • 2007 - Best Comedy Release
  • Dave Hughes
  • Live
  • Other Nominees
  • 12th Man The- Boned!nominee
  • Lano and Woodley- Goodbyenominee
  • Rodney Rude- Frog Sacknominee
  • Tripod- Songs From Self Saucingnominee
  • 2007 - Best Country Album
  • Keith Urban
  • Love, Pain & The Whole Crazy Thing
  • Other Nominees
  • Gina Jeffreys- Walks Of Lifenominee
  • James Blundell- Ring Around The Moonnominee
  • Lou Bradley- Love Someonenominee
  • The Greencards- Veridiannominee
  • 2007 - Best Dance Release
  • Sneaky Sound System
  • Sneaky Sound System
  • Other Nominees
  • Gotye- Mixed Bloodnominee
  • Hook'n'Sling & Kid Kenobi- The Bumpnominee
  • poxyMusic- She Bitesnominee
  • TV Rock vs Dukes of Windsor- The Othersnominee
  • 2007 - Best Female Artist
  • Missy Higgins
  • On A Clear Night
  • Other Nominees
  • Kasey Chambers- Carnivalnominee
  • Kate Miller-Heidke- Little Evenominee
  • Katie Noonan- Time To Beginnominee
  • Sarah Blasko- What The Sea Wants, The Sea Will Havenominee
  • 2007 - Best Group
  • Silverchair
  • Young Modern
  • Other Nominees
  • Eskimo Joe- Sarahnominee
  • Powderfinger- Dream Days At The Hotel Exsistencenominee
  • Sneaky Sound System- Sneaky Sound Systemnominee
  • Wolfmother- The Joker And The Thiefnominee
  • 2007 - Best Independent Release
  • John Butler Trio
  • Grand National
  • Other Nominees
  • Gotye- Mixed Bloodnominee
  • Hilltop Hoods- The Hard Road Restrungnominee
  • Sneaky Sound System- Sneaky Sound Systemnominee
  • Wolf & Cub- Vesselsnominee
  • 2007 - Best Male Artist
  • Gotye
  • Mixed Blood
  • Other Nominees
  • Dan Kelly- Drowning In The Fountain Of Youthnominee
  • John Butler- Grand Nationalnominee
  • Josh Pyke- Memories & Dustnominee
  • Paul Kelly- Stolen Applesnominee
  • 2007 - Best Music DVD
  • You Am I
  • Who Are They, These Rock Stars? Live At The Mint
  • Other Nominees
  • Grates The- Till Death Do Us Partynominee
  • Kisschasy- Kisschasy The Movienominee
  • Living End The- Live at Festival Hallnominee
  • Various- The Countdown Spectacularnominee
  • 2007 - Best Pop Release
  • Sarah Blasko
  • What The Sea Wants, The Sea Will Have
  • Other Nominees
  • Evermore- Light Surrounding Younominee
  • Kate Miller-Heidke- Little Evenominee
  • Missy Higgins- On A Clear Nightnominee
  • Operator Please- Just A Song About Ping Pongnominee
  • 2007 - Best Rock Album
  • Silverchair
  • Young Modern
  • Other Nominees
  • Airbourne- Runnin' Wildnominee
  • Grinspoon- Alibis & Other Liesnominee
  • Jet- Shine Onnominee
  • Powderfinger- Dream Days At The Hotel Existencenominee
  • 2007 - Best Urban Album
  • Hilltop Hoods
  • The Hard Road Restrung
  • Other Nominees
  • Bliss N Eso- Day Of The Dog Phazed Outnominee
  • Foreign Heights- Get Yours Remixnominee
  • Jackson Jackson- The Fire Is On The Birdnominee
  • Justice and Kaos- Turn It Onnominee
  • 2007 - Breakthrough Artist - Album
  • Sneaky Sound System
  • Sneaky Sound System
  • Other Nominees
  • Airbourne- Runnin' Wildnominee
  • Expatriate- In the Midst Of Thisnominee
  • Josh Pyke- Memories & Dustnominee
  • Kate Miller-Heidke- Little Evenominee
  • 2007 - Single Of The Year
  • Silverchair
  • Straight Lines
  • Other Nominees
  • Architecture In Helsinki- Heart It Racesnominee
  • John Butler Trio- Funky Tonightnominee
  • Powderfinger- Lost And Runningnominee
  • Sneaky Sound System- UFOnominee
  • Wolfmother- Joker And The Thiefnominee
  • 2007 - Hall Of Fame
  • Brian Cadd
  • Frank Ifield
  • Hoodoo Gurus
  • Jo Jo Zep & The Falcons
  • Marcia Hines
  • Nick Cave
  • Radio Birdman
  • 2007 - Highest Selling Album
  • Damien Leith
  • The Winner's Journey
  • Other Nominees
  • 12th Man The- Bonednominee
  • Human Nature- Dancing in the Streetsnominee
  • Missy Higgins- On a Clear Nightnominee
  • Silverchair- Young Modernnominee
  • 2007 - Highest Selling Single
  • Silverchair
  • Straight Lines
  • Other Nominees
  • Damien Leith- Night of My Lifenominee
  • Missy Higgins- Steernominee
  • Shannon Noll and Natalie Bassingthwaighte- Don't Give Upnominee
  • Wolfmother- Joker and The Thiefnominee
  • 2007 - Lifetime Achievement Award
  • John Woodruff
  • 2007 - Best Cover Art
  • Powderfinger
  • Dream Days At The Hotel Exsistence
  • Other Nominees
  • Gotye- Mixed Bloodnominee
  • Hilltop Hoods- The Hard Road Restrungnominee
  • Sarah Blasko- What The Sea Wants, The Sea Will Havenominee
  • Silverchair- Young Modernnominee
  • 2007 - Best Video
  • Silverchair
  • Straight Lines
  • Other Nominees
  • Augie March- The Cold Acrenominee
  • Gotye- Heart's A Messnominee
  • Powderfinger- Lost And Runningnominee
  • Sneaky Sound System- Picturesnominee
  • 2007 - Engineer Of The Year
  • Josh Pyke
  • Memories & Dust
  • Other Nominees
  • David Campbell- The Swing Sessionsnominee
  • Operator Please- Just A Song About Ping Pongnominee
  • Sarah Blasko- What The Sea Wants, The Sea Will Havenominee
  • Sneaky Sound System- Sneaky Sound Systemnominee
  • 2007 - Producer Of The Year
  • Josh Pyke
  • Memories & Dust
  • Other Nominees
  • Kasey Chambers- Carnivalnominee
  • Kate Miller Heidke- Little Evenominee
  • Sneaky Sound System- Sneaky Sound Systemnominee
  • Something With Numbers- Perfect Distractionnominee
  • 2007 - Best Classical Album
  • Richard Tognetti, Australian Chamber Orchestra
  • Bach Violin Concertos
  • Other Nominees
  • Accademia Arcadia- Trio Sonatasnominee
  • Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Arvo Volmer- Sculthorpe Requiem and Orchestral Worksnominee
  • Michael Kieran Harvey- Carl Vine: Piano Music 1990-2006nominee
  • Slava Grigoryan, Leonard Grigoryan- Impressionsnominee
  • State Opera of SA, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Asher Fisch- Wagner: Das Rheingoldnominee
  • 2007 - Best Jazz Album
  • Mike Nock & Dave Liebman
  • Duologue
  • Other Nominees
  • Alister Spence Trio- Mercurynominee
  • Andrea Keller Quartet- Little Clapsnominee
  • Joe Chindamo and Graeme Lyall- Smokingunnominee
  • Mark Isaacs- Resurgencenominee
  • 2007 - Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album
  • Choir of Hard Knocks
  • Choir of Hard Knocks
  • Other Nominees
  • David Bridie- Gonenominee
  • David Bridie- The Circuitnominee
  • Monsieur Camembert- Famous Blue Cheesenominee
  • Various- The Countdown Spectacular Livenominee
  • 2007 - Best World Music Album
  • Zulya
  • 3 Nights
  • Other Nominees
  • Coco's Lunch- Blueprintnominee
  • Coda- Calling Mission Munominee
  • Joseph Tawadros- Epiphanynominee
  • Not Drowning Waving- Maps for Sonic Adventurersnominee