ARIA ANNOUNCE THE FINE ARTS & ARTISAN NOMINEES FOR 2013

  • By Aria
  • October 2, 2013

The first ARIA Awards for 2013 will proudly be presented at the official ARIA NOMINATIONS EVENT in Sydney on TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15 at the ART GALLERY OF NSW.

Denis Handlin AM, ARIA Chairman and Chairman & CEO of Sony Music Entertainment and President, Asia said: "Congratulations to all of this year's nominees in the Fine Arts and Artisan Awards. ARIA is delighted to recognise and celebrate the diverse and talented Australian musicians and artisans in all seven categories."  

This celebration honouring our impressive 2013 ARIA Nominees for the FINE ARTS & ARTISAN Award categories including; Best Classical Album, Best Jazz Album, Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album, Best World Music Album along with Producer Of The Year, Engineer Of the Year, and Best Cover Art, heralds the beginning of the 2013 ARIA celebrations leading up to ARIA WEEK festivities from NOVEMBER 25 and the 27th ANNUAL ARIA AWARDS on SUNDAY, DECEMBER 1 at the ARIA Awards major venue partner, THE STAR EVENT CENTRE that will be broadcast on Nine Network's digital channel GO!

ARIA CEO, Dan Rosen adds: "It is exciting to be launching this year's ARIA celebrations at the Nominations Event by recognising the incredible talent of our Fine Arts and Artisan nominees. These accomplished artists and technicians continue to push the boundaries and we are proud to have them represent the Australian music industry both here and around the world."

The ARIA Awards and ARIA WEEK are proudly supported by the NSW Government, through its tourism and major events agency Destination NSW.

FINE ARTS NOMINEES:

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM
Amy Dickson, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra - Catch Me If You Can
David Hansen - Rivals -­ Arias for Farinelli & Co.
Jane Sheldon - North + South
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake - Missa Solis: Requiem for Eli
Sally Whitwell - All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman

BEST JAZZ ALBUM
Andrea Keller - Family Portraits
Jonathan Zwartz - The Remembering & Forgetting of the Air
Renee Geyer - Swing
The Idea Of North - Smile
Tommy Emmanuel & Martin Taylor - The Colonel & The Governor

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Airileke - Weapon of Choice
Joseph Tawadros - Chameleons of the White Shadow
Rasa Duende - Improvisations
Shellie Morris & The Borroloola Songwomen - Together We Are Strong - Ngambala Wiji Li-Wununga The Song Peoples Sessions
Various - Melodie Francaise

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/ CAST/ SHOW ALBUM
David Bridie - Satellite Boy
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Present - Lawless -­ Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey, ANAM Musicians - Conversations With Ghosts
Tina Arena - Symphony of Life
Various - triple j's One Night Stand

ARTISAN AWARD NOMINEES:

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Wayne Connolly and Boy & Bear - Boy & Bear, Harlequin Dream
Luke Steele/Nick Littlemore/Peter Mayes/Jonathan Sloan - Empire Of The Sun, Ice On The Dune
Harley Streten - Flume, Flume
Virginia Read - Sally Whitwell, All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman
Kevin Parker - Tame Impala, Lonerism

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Dann Hume - Alpine, Seeing Red
Peter Mayes - Empire Of The Sun, Ice On The Dune
Nicky Bomba, Robin Mai - Melbourne Ska Orchestra, Melbourne Ska Orchestra
Virginia Read - Sally Whitwell, All Imperfect Things
Kevin Parker - Tame Impala, Lonerism

BEST COVER ART
Justin Maller - Bliss n Eso, Circus In The Sky
Aaron Hayward and Dave Homer (Debaser) - Empire Of The Sun, Ice On The Dune
Glen Hannah - Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson, Wreck and Ruin
Kevin Parker & Leif Podhajsky - Tame Impala, Lonerism
Graeme Base - The Cat Empire, Steal The Light