ARIA NOMS + FINE ARTS & ARTISAN WINNERS

  • By Aria
  • October 14, 2013

FINAL FIVE NOMINEES
Winners to be announced Sunday, December 1, 2013 at The Star Event Centre, Sydney

Album of the Year
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

Breakthrough Artist - Release
Presented by PPCA
Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
RüFüS - Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
The Rubens - The Rubens (Ivy League Records)
Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)

Best Male Artist
Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Keith Urban - Little Bit Of Everything (EMI)
Matt Corby - Resolution (Mercury Australia)
Paul Kelly - Spring and Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)

Best Female Artist
Abbe May - Kiss My Apocalypse (Abbe May/MGM)
Emma Louise - vs Head vs Heart (Emma Louise/MGM)
Jessica Mauboy - To The End Of The Earth (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Missy Higgins - Set Me On Fire (Eleven: a music company/Universal Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Sarah Blasko - I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Group
Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

Best Independent Release
Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
San Cisco - San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
Sheppard - Let Me Down Easy (Empire Of Song/ MGM)
The Drones - I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Bob Evans - Familiar Stranger (EMI)
Clare Bowditch - The Winter I Chose Happiness (Island Australia)
Josh Pyke - The Beginning And The End Of Everything (Ivy League Records)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Sarah Blasko - I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Blues and Roots Album
Archie Roach - Into the Bloodstream (Liberation Music)
Mama Kin - The Magician's Daughter (Mama Kin/MGM)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra - Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)
Russell Morris - Sharkmouth (Fanfare Records/EMI)
The Cat Empire - Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)

Best Children's Album
Giggle and Hoot - Claw Tapping Tunes (ABC Music)
Jay Laga'aia - Ten In The Bed (ABC Music)
Justine Clarke - A Little Day Out with Justine Clarke (ABC Music)
Sam Moran - Play Along With Sam (6 Degrees Records/MGM)
The Wiggles - Taking Off! (ABC Music)

Best Comedy Release
Housos - Live (Punchline Comedy)
Sammy J & Randy - Bin Night (Punchline Comedy)
Pauly Fenech - Pauly's Shorts (Punchline Comedy)
Tom & Alex - The Bits We're Least Ashamed Of (ABC Music)
Various - Colin Buchanan's TGIF Songs (ABC Music)

Best Country Album
Jasmine Rae - If I Want To (ABC Music)
Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson - Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)
Lee Kernaghan - Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)
Sara Storer - Lovegrass (ABC Music)
Troy Cassar Daley and Adam Harvey - The Great Country Songbook (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best Dance Release
Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma - Howlin (Future Classic)
The Potbelleez - Saved In A Bottle (Hussle Recordings/Ministry Of Sound)
The Presets - Pacifica (Modular Recordings)
RüFüS - Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best Pop Release
Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
San Cisco - San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
The Preatures - Is This How You Feel? (Mercury Australia)
Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)

Best Rock Album
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
The Drones - I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)
The Rubens - The Rubens (Ivy League Records)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Airbourne - Black Dog Barking (Roadrunner Records)
Karnivool - Asymmetry (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Northlane - Singularity (UNFD)
The Amity Affliction - Chasing Ghosts (Roadrunner Records)
Thy Art Is Murder - Hate (Halfcut/Shock Records)

Best Urban Album
Bliss n Eso - Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Horrorshow - King Amongst Many (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)
Illy - Bring it Back (Obese Records)
Seth Sentry - This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records/Inertia Music)
Urthboy - Smokey's Haunt (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)

2013 ARIA AWARD PUBLIC VOTED NOMINEES

Song of the Year
Presented by the Today Network
Bombs Away (feat. The Twins) - Party Bass (Central Station)
Flume - Holdin On (Future Classic)
Samantha Jade - What You've Done To Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo - Lanterns (EMI)
Timomatic - Parachute (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Vance Joy - Riptide (Liberation Music)
Justice Crew - Best Night (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Stafford Brothers (feat Lil Wayne & Christina Milian) - Hello (Universal Music)
Guy Sebastian - Get Along (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Matt Corby - Resolution (Mercury Australia)

Best International Artist
Presented by NOVA
Of Monsters And Men - My Head Is An Animal (Universal/Republic)
Taylor Swift - Red (Universal/Big Machine Records)
Birdy - Birdy (Warner)
Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox (Warner)
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - The Heist (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC)
Ed Sheeran - + (Atlantic/ Electra)
One Direction - Take Me Home (Sony)
Mumford & Sons - Babel (Universal)
P!nk - The Truth About Love (Sony)
Michael Bublé - Christmas (Warner)

Best Australian Live Act
Presented by Qantas
Paul Kelly & Neil Finn - Australian Tour: Feb - Mar 2013 (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - National Tour: Feb - Mar 2013 (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Label Services)
Keith Urban - The Story So Far Tour: Jan - Feb 2013 (EMI)
Tame Impala - Lonerism Tour: Apr - May 2013 (Modular)
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires Tour: Feb - Mar 2013 (EMI)
The Drones - I See Seaweed Tour: Apr 2013 (The Drones/MGM)
Flume - The Infinity Prism Tour: Apr - May 2013 (Future Classic)
Karnivool - Asymmetry Tour: Jun - Aug 2013 (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Guy Sebastian - Get Along Tour: Mar - Jun 2013 (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Matt Corby - Australian Tour: May - Jun 2013 (Mercury Australia)

Best Video
Presented by YouTube
Flight Facilities "Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg)" (Flight Facilities / Kobalt Label Services) - Dave Ma
Matt Corby "Resolution" (Mercury Australia) - Bryce Jepson
Vance Joy "Riptide" (Liberation Music) - Dimitri Basil
Justice Crew "Best Night" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Marc Furmie
San Cisco "Fred Astaire" (Island City Records/MGM) - Andrew Nowrojee
Birds Of Tokyo "Lanterns" (EMI) - Josh Logue
Timomatic "Parachute" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Marc Furmie & Elisa Mercurio
Flume "Holdin On" (Future Classic) - Joe Nappa
Samantha Jade "Firestarter" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Christopher Frey
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds "Jubilee Street" (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Label Services) - John Hillcoat

FINE ARTS AWARDS

Best Classical Album
WINNER: Sally Whitwell - All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Amy Dickson, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra - Catch Me If You Can (ABC Classics & Jazz)
David Hansen - Rivals: Arias for Farinelli & Co. (deutsche harmonia mundi/Sony Classical)
Jane Sheldon - North + South (Phosphor Records/The Planet Company)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake - Missa Solis: Requiem for Eli (ABC Classics & Jazz)

Best Jazz Album
WINNER: The Idea Of North - Smile (ABC Jazz)
Andrea Keller - Family Portraits (Jazzhead/MGM)
Jonathan Zwartz - The Remembering & Forgetting of the Air (Independent/The Planet Company)
Renee Geyer -Swing (Fanfare Records/EMI)
Tommy Emmanuel & Martin Taylor - The Colonel & The Governor (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best World Music Album
WINNER: Joseph Tawadros - Chameleons of the White Shadow (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Airileke - Weapon of Choice (Wantok Musik Foundation/The Planet Company)
Rasa Duende - Improvisations (ABC Music)
Shellie Morris & The Borroloola Songwomen - Together We Are Strong - Ngambala Wigi Li - Wun The Song Peoples Sessions (ABC Music)
Various - Melodie Francaise (Original Matters/Inertia)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
WINNER: Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey & ANAM Musicians - Conversations With Ghosts (ABC Music)
David Bridie - Satellite Boy (Wantok Musik Foundation/The Planet Company)
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Present - Lawless - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Sony Classical)
Tina Arena - Symphony of Life (Fanfare Records/EMI)
Various - triple j's One Night Stand (ABC Music)

ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art
WINNER: Aaron Hayward and David Homer @ Debaser for Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Glen Hannah for Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson - Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)
Graeme Base for The Cat Empire - Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)
Justin Maller for Bliss n Eso - Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Kevin Parker & Leif Podhajsky for Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

Engineer of the Year
WINNER: Virginia Read for Sally Whitwell - All Imperfect Things (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Dann Hume for Alpine - Seeing Red (Ivy League Records)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
Nicky Bomba, Robin Mai for Melbourne Ska Orchestra ? Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)
Peter Mayes for Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)

Producer of the Year
WINNER: Harley Streten for Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
Luke Steele, Nick Littlemore, Peter Mayes and Jonathan Sloan for Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Virginia Read for Sally Whitwell - All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman (ABC Classics & Jazz) Wayne Connolly and Boy & Bear for Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)