Winners By Year

  • 1995 - Album Of The Year
  • Tina Arena
  • Don't Ask
  • Other Nominees
  • Christine Anu- Stylin' Upnominee
  • Cruel Sea The- Three Legged Dognominee
  • Silverchair- Frogstompnominee
  • You Am I- Hi-Fi Waynominee
  • 1995 - Best Adult Alternative Album
  • You Am I
  • Hi-Fi Way
  • Other Nominees
  • Custard- Wahooti Fandangonominee
  • Magic Dirt- Life Was Betternominee
  • Regurgitator- Regurgitatornominee
  • Silverchair- Frogstompnominee
  • 1995 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • My Friend The Chocolate Cake
  • I've Got A Plan
  • Other Nominees
  • Black Sorrows The- Lucky Charmnominee
  • Dave Hole- Steel On Steelnominee
  • Phil Emmanuel & Tommy Emmanuel- Terra Firmanominee
  • Wendy Matthews- The Witness Treenominee
  • 1995 - Best Children's Album
  • Wiggles The
  • Big Red Car
  • Other Nominees
  • Adelaide Symphony Orchestra- Dream Childnominee
  • Cinderella Acapella- Cinderella Acapellanominee
  • Franciscus Henri- I'm Hans Christian Andersonnominee
  • Play School- Oomba Baroombanominee
  • 1995 - Best Comedy Release
  • 12th Man The
  • Wired World Of Sports II
  • Other Nominees
  • Austen Tayshus- Alive And Schtickingnominee
  • Jimeoin- Cracknominee
  • Kevin 'Bloody' Wilson- Let Loose Live In Londonnominee
  • Scared Little Weird Guys- Scarednominee
  • 1995 - Best Country Album
  • Troy Cassar-Daley
  • Beyond The Dancing
  • Other Nominees
  • Gina Jeffreys- The Flamenominee
  • Jane Saunders- Strangers To Your Heartnominee
  • Lee Kernaghan- Country Crowdnominee
  • Slim Dusty- Natural Highnominee
  • 1995 - Best Female Artist
  • Tina Arena
  • Don't Ask
  • Other Nominees
  • Christine Anu- Stylin' Upnominee
  • Kylie Minogue- Kylienominee
  • Max Sharam- Million Year Girlnominee
  • Merril Bainbridge- Mouthnominee
  • 1995 - Best Group
  • Cruel Sea The
  • Three Legged Dog
  • Other Nominees
  • Crowded House- Private Universenominee
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- Let Love Innominee
  • Silverchair- Frogstompnominee
  • You Am I- Hi-Fi Waynominee
  • 1995 - Best Independent Release
  • TISM
  • Machiavelli & The Four Seasons
  • Other Nominees
  • Def Fx- Ritual Eternalnominee
  • Ed Kuepper- Character Assassinationnominee
  • Magic Dirt- Life Was Betternominee
  • Single Gun Theory- Flow River Of My Soulnominee
  • 1995 - Best Indigenous Release
  • Christine Anu
  • Stylin' Up
  • 1995 - Best Male Artist
  • Diesel
  • Solid State Rhyme
  • Other Nominees
  • Chris Wilson- Live At The Continentalnominee
  • Ed Kuepper- Character Assassinationnominee
  • 1995 - Best Indigenous Release
  • Kev Carmody- On The Wirenominee
  • 1995 - Best Male Artist
  • Paul Kelly- Wanted Mannominee
  • Other Nominees
  • Rick Price- River Of Lovenominee
  • 1995 - Best Indigenous Release
  • Ruby Hunter- Thoughts Withinnominee
  • Other Nominees
  • Tiddas- Changing Timesnominee
  • Yothu Yindi & Neil Finn- Dots On The Shellsnominee
  • 1995 - Best Pop Release
  • Tina Arena
  • Chains
  • Other Nominees
  • Kulcha- Kulchanominee
  • Mental As Anything- Mr Naturalnominee
  • Merril Bainbridge- Mouthnominee
  • Tlot Tlot- The Girlfriend Songnominee
  • 1995 - Best New Talent
  • Silverchair
  • Frogstomp
  • Other Nominees
  • Magic Dirt- Life Was Betternominee
  • Max Sharam- Million Year Girlnominee
  • Merril Bainbridge- Mouthnominee
  • Truth The- My Heavy Friendnominee
  • 1995 - Breakthrough Artist - Album
  • Silverchair
  • Frogstomp
  • Other Nominees
  • Christine Anu- Stylin' Upnominee
  • D.I.G.- Deepernominee
  • Max Sharam- Million Year Girlnominee
  • Vika & Linda- Vika & Lindanominee
  • 1995 - Single Of The Year
  • Silverchair
  • Tomorrow
  • Other Nominees
  • Max Sharam- Comanominee
  • Merril Bainbridge- Mouthnominee
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- Do You Love Me?nominee
  • Tina Arena- Chainsnominee
  • 1995 - Song Of The Year
  • Tina Arena
  • Chains
  • Other Nominees
  • Christine Anu- Island Homenominee
  • Max Sharam- Comanominee
  • Silverchair- Tomorrownominee
  • 1995 - Hall Of Fame
  • Seekers The
  • 1995 - Highest Selling Album
  • 12th Man The
  • Wired World Of Sports II
  • 1995 - Highest Selling Single
  • Silverchair
  • Tomorrow
  • 1995 - Best Cover Art
  • Max Sharam
  • A Million Year Girl
  • Other Nominees
  • Cruel Sea The- Three Legged Dognominee
  • Electric Hippies- Electric Hippiesnominee
  • Mental As Anything- Mr Naturalnominee
  • You Am I- Hi-Fi Waynominee
  • 1995 - Best Video
  • Kylie Minogue
  • Put Yourself In My Place
  • Other Nominees
  • Dave Graney & The Coral Snakes- I'm Gonna Release Your Soulnominee
  • Electric Hippies- Greedy Peoplenominee
  • Max Sharam- Comanominee
  • You Am I- Jewels & BulLet'snominee
  • 1995 - Engineer Of The Year
  • Tony Cohen & Paul McKercher
  • Other Nominees
  • Cameron Craig
  • Craig Porteils
  • Doug Brady
  • Doug Roberts
  • Mark Forrester
  • 1995 - Producer Of The Year
  • Tony Cohen
  • 1995 - Best Classical Album
  • Yvonne Kenny / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Kamirski
  • Simple Gifts
  • Other Nominees
  • Adelaide Symphony Orchestra / David Porcelijn / Janos Furst- Powerhouse Three Poems Of Byron - Capriccio Nocturnes Unchained Melodynominee
  • Dundan Gifford- Debussy Preludes Books I & IInominee
  • Graham Pushee / The Australian Brandenberg Orchestra / Paul Dyer- Handel: Opera Ariasnominee
  • Slava Grigoryan- Spirit Of Spainnominee
  • 1995 - Best Jazz Album
  • Bernie McGann
  • Bernie Mcgann
  • Mark Simmonds Freeboppers
  • Fire
  • Allan Browne Quartet The- Birdcallsnominee
  • Australian Art Orchestra- Ringing The Ball Backwardsnominee
  • Bobby Gebert Trio- Sculpturenominee
  • 1995 - Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album
  • Cast Recording
  • The Pirates Of Penzance
  • Other Nominees
  • Guy Gross- The Priscilla Companion Original Scorenominee
  • Martin Armiger- Forniconnominee
  • Various- Heartlandnominee
  • Various- Metal Skinnominee
  • Various- Once In A Blue Moonnominee
  • 1995 - Best World Music Album
  • Yungchen Lhamo
  • Tibetan Prayer
  • Other Nominees
  • Bu Baca- Standnominee
  • Celts The- The Rocky Roadnominee
  • Nomad- Nomadnominee
  • Sirocco- The Wetland Suitenominee
  • Various- Tribal Heartnominee