Winners By Year

  • 1998 - Album Of The Year
  • Regurgitator
  • Unit
  • Other Nominees
  • Kylie Minogue- Impossible Princessnominee
  • Natalie Imbruglia- Left Of The Middlenominee
  • Whitlams The- Eternal Nightcapnominee
  • You Am I- You Am I's #4 Recordnominee
  • 1998 - Best Adult Alternative Album
  • Regurgitator
  • Unit
  • Other Nominees
  • Dirty Three- Ocean Songsnominee
  • Living End The- Prisoner Of Society / Second Solutionnominee
  • Paradise Motel The- Flight Pathsnominee
  • You Am I- You Am I's #4 Recordnominee
  • 1998 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • Archie Roach
  • Looking For Butter Boy
  • Other Nominees
  • Colin Hay- Transcendental Highwaynominee
  • David Campbell- Taking The Wheelnominee
  • Killjoys The- Sun Bright Deepnominee
  • Wendy Matthews- Ghostsnominee
  • 1998 - Best Children's Album
  • Wiggles The
  • Toot Toot!
  • Other Nominees
  • Don Spencer- Australian Classicsnominee
  • Flowerpot Gang The- Happy Little Flower Potsnominee
  • George Spartels- Let's Go Outnominee
  • Hooley Dooleys The- Ready Set... Go!nominee
  • 1998 - Best Comedy Release
  • Paul McDermott
  • Unplugged Good News Week Tapes Volume 1
  • Other Nominees
  • 12th Man The- Bill Lawry... This Is Your Lifenominee
  • Jimeoin- Forklift Trucknominee
  • John Safran- Not The Sunscreen Songnominee
  • Squirrel Grippers- Nine Inch Malesnominee
  • 1998 - Best Country Album
  • Shanley Del
  • My Own Sweet Time
  • Other Nominees
  • Colin Buchanan- Edge Of The Kimberleynominee
  • Gina Jeffreys- Somebody's Daughternominee
  • Troy Cassar-Daley- True Believernominee
  • Wheel The- Good Noisenominee
  • 1998 - Best Dance Release
  • Sgt Slick
  • White Treble Black Bass
  • Other Nominees
  • Endorphin- Embracenominee
  • Friendly- Hello Bellybuttonnominee
  • Frontside- Dammerung / Mind Distortionnominee
  • Peewee Ferris- Social Narcoticnominee
  • 1998 - Best Female Artist
  • Natalie Imbruglia
  • Left Of The Middle
  • Other Nominees
  • Kate Ceberano- Pashnominee
  • Kylie Minogue- Impossible Princessnominee
  • Monique Brumby- Thylacinenominee
  • Tina Arena- In Deepnominee
  • 1998 - Best Group
  • Whitlams The
  • Eternal Nightcap
  • Other Nominees
  • Regurgitator- Unitnominee
  • Savage Garden- Universenominee
  • Superjesus The- Sumonominee
  • You Am I- You Am I's #4 Recordnominee
  • 1998 - Best Independent Release
  • Whitlams The
  • Eternal Nightcap
  • Other Nominees
  • Black-Eyed Susans- Spin The Bottlenominee
  • Karma County- Olananominee
  • Living End The- Prisoner Of Society / Second Solutionnominee
  • TISM- www.tism.wanker.comnominee
  • 1998 - Best Indigenous Release
  • Archie Roach
  • Looking For Butter Boy
  • 1998 - Best Male Artist
  • Paul Kelly
  • Words And Music
  • 1998 - Best Indigenous Release
  • Bart Willoughby- Pathwaysnominee
  • 1998 - Best Male Artist
  • Chris Wilson- The Long Weekendnominee
  • Other Nominees
  • Ed Kuepper- Live!nominee
  • 1998 - Best Indigenous Release
  • Gondwana- Xenophonnominee
  • Other Nominees
  • John Williamson & Warren H Williams- Raining On The Rocknominee
  • 1998 - Best Male Artist
  • Mark Seymour- King Without A Cluenominee
  • Other Nominees
  • Matt Walker- I Listen To The Nightnominee
  • 1998 - Best Indigenous Release
  • Singers For The Red Black And Gold- Yil Lullnominee
  • 1998 - Best Pop Release
  • Natalie Imbruglia
  • Left Of The Middle
  • Other Nominees
  • Kylie Minogue- Impossible Princessnominee
  • Mavis's The- Pink Pillsnominee
  • Snout- Circle High And Widenominee
  • Whitlams The- Eternal Nightcapnominee
  • 1998 - Best New Talent
  • Natalie Imbruglia
  • Left Of The Middle
  • Other Nominees
  • Bachelor Girl- Buses And Trainsnominee
  • Diana Ah Naid- I Go Offnominee
  • Groove Terminator- Losing Groundnominee
  • Marie Wilson- Next Timenominee
  • 1998 - Breakthrough Artist - Album
  • Natalie Imbruglia
  • Left Of The Middle
  • Other Nominees
  • Cordrazine- From Here To Wherevernominee
  • Grinspoon- Guide To Better Livingnominee
  • Jebediah- Slightly Oddwaynominee
  • Superjesus The- Sumonominee
  • 1998 - Single Of The Year
  • Natalie Imbruglia
  • Torn
  • Other Nominees
  • Kylie Minogue- Did It Againnominee
  • Living End The- Second Solution / Prisoner Of Societynominee
  • Mavis's The- Crynominee
  • Whitlams The- No Aphrodisiacnominee
  • 1998 - Song Of The Year
  • Whitlams The
  • No Aphrodisiac
  • Other Nominees
  • Fauves The- Surf City Limitsnominee
  • Living End The- Prisoner Of Societynominee
  • Mavis's The- Crynominee
  • Monique Brumby- The Change In Menominee
  • 1998 - Hall Of Fame
  • Angels The
  • Masters Apprentices The
  • 1998 - Highest Selling Album
  • Savage Garden
  • Savage Garden
  • Other Nominees
  • 12th Man The- Bill Lawry... This Is Your Lifenominee
  • John Farnham- Anthologynominee
  • Midnight Oil- 20000 Watt RSLnominee
  • Tina Arena- In Deepnominee
  • 1998 - Highest Selling Single
  • Living End The
  • Prisoner Of Society / Second Solution
  • Other Nominees
  • John Farnham & Human Nature- Every Time You Crynominee
  • Natalie Imbruglia- Big Mistakenominee
  • Natalie Imbruglia- Tornnominee
  • Tina Arena- Burnnominee
  • 1998 - Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Savage Garden
  • 1998 - Best Cover Art
  • Regurgitator
  • Unit
  • Other Nominees
  • Mavis's The- Pink Pillsnominee
  • Midnight Oil- 20000 Watt RSLnominee
  • Superjesus The- Sumonominee
  • Various- To Hal And Bacharachnominee
  • 1998 - Best Video
  • Christine Anu & Dave Dobson with Royce Doherty
  • Now Until The Break Of Day
  • Other Nominees
  • Cruel Sea The- Takin' All Daynominee
  • Groove Terminator- Losing Groundnominee
  • Regurgitator- Polyester Girlnominee
  • Regurgitator- Black Bugsnominee
  • 1998 - Engineer Of The Year
  • Midnight Oil
  • White Skin / Black Heart
  • Regurgitator
  • Unit
  • Silverchair
  • The Door
  • Skunkhour
  • Another Childish Man Breathing Through My Eyes Opportunist Pulse
  • Cordrazine- From Here To Wherevernominee
  • Wendy Matthews- Ghosts (excl. Halcyon Days)nominee
  • Whitlams The- Eternal Nightcapnominee
  • 1998 - Producer Of The Year
  • Regurgitator
  • Unit
  • Other Nominees
  • Cruel Sea The- Hard Timesnominee
  • Human Nature- Whisper Your Namenominee
  • Savage Garden- Universenominee
  • Seekers The- The Bush Girlnominee
  • Whitlams The- Eternal Nightcapnominee
  • 1998 - Best Classical Album
  • Yvonne Kenny / Paul Dyer & The Brandenburg Orchestra
  • Handel: Arias
  • Other Nominees
  • Karin Schaup- Leyendanominee
  • Slava Grigoryan- Dance Of The Angelsnominee
  • Sydney Alpha Ensemble- Elena Kats - Chernin Clocksnominee
  • Tamara Anna Cislowska- The Persian Hoursnominee
  • 1998 - Best Jazz Album
  • Chaplin / Tinkler / Rex / Lambie
  • The Future In Today
  • Other Nominees
  • Joe Chindamo- Anyone Who Had A Heartnominee
  • Kevin Hunt- Plays JS Bachnominee
  • Rolf Stube- The Jazz Policenominee
  • Shelley Scown With The Paul Grabowsky Trio- Angelnominee
  • 1998 - Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album
  • Original Cast Recording
  • The Boy From Oz
  • Other Nominees
  • Cezary Skubiszewski- The Sound Of One Hand Clappingnominee
  • Necks- Thenominee
  • Various- A Little Bit Of Soulnominee
  • Various- To Hal And Bacharachnominee
  • 1998 - Best World Music Album
  • Kavisha Mazzella
  • Fisherman's Daughter
  • Other Nominees
  • Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke- Dualitynominee
  • Matt Walker- I Listen To The Nightnominee
  • Tigramuna- Jazz Latino - Americanonominee
  • Tulipan- Manic Celestenominee
  • Xylouris Ensemble- Antipodesnominee