Winners By Year

  • 1999 - Album Of The Year
  • Powderfinger
  • Internationalist
  • Other Nominees
  • Ben Lee- Breathing Tornadosnominee
  • Living End The- The Living Endnominee
  • Silverchair- Neon Ballroomnominee
  • Spiderbait- Grand Slamnominee
  • 1999 - Best Adult Alternative Album
  • Not From There
  • Sand On Seven
  • Other Nominees
  • Gerling- Children Of Telepathic Experiencesnominee
  • Something For Kate- Beautiful Sharksnominee
  • Spiderbait- Grand Slamnominee
  • Tendrils- Soaking Rednominee
  • Tim Rogers- What Rhymes With Girls & Carsnominee
  • 1999 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • Jimmy Little
  • Messenger
  • Other Nominees
  • Black Sorrows The- Beat Clubnominee
  • Frank Bennett- Cash Landingnominee
  • John Farnham / Olivia Newton-John / Anthony Warlow- Highlights From The Main Eventnominee
  • Renee Geyer- Sweet Lifenominee
  • 1999 - Best Blues and Roots Album
  • Dave Hole
  • Under The Spell
  • Other Nominees
  • Backsliders The- Poverty Deluxenominee
  • Jeff Lang- Cedar Grovenominee
  • Kerri Simpson- Confessin' The Bluesnominee
  • Weddings Parties Anything- ...They Were Better Livenominee
  • 1999 - Best Children's Album
  • Hooley Dooleys The
  • Pop
  • Other Nominees
  • Australian Girls Choir & National Boys Choir- Australian Christmas Spiritnominee
  • Cubbyhouse- Rockcakenominee
  • Franciscus Henri- Hooray For Mr Whiskersnominee
  • Monica Trapaga- Monica's Trip To The Moonnominee
  • 1999 - Best Comedy Release
  • Martin & Molloy
  • Eat Your Peas
  • Other Nominees
  • Judith Lucy- King Of The Roadnominee
  • Merrick & Rosso- Teenage Mullet Furynominee
  • Pauline Pantsdown- I Don't Like Itnominee
  • Rodney Rude- More Gruntnominee
  • 1999 - Best Country Album
  • Kasey Chambers
  • The Captain
  • Other Nominees
  • Adam Brand- Adam Brandnominee
  • Kedron Taylor- Every Place I Gonominee
  • Tania Kernaghan- Dancing On Waternominee
  • Various- Not So Dustynominee
  • 1999 - Best Dance Release
  • Josh Abrahams
  • Sweet Distorted Holiday
  • Other Nominees
  • B[if] Tek- Bedrocknominee
  • Fatt Dex- Jus' Funkinnominee
  • Honeysmack- Walk On Acidnominee
  • Sonic Animation- Love Lies Bleedingnominee
  • 1999 - Best Female Artist
  • Natalie Imbruglia
  • Wishing I Was There
  • Other Nominees
  • Kasey Chambers- The Captainnominee
  • Kylie Minogue- Cowboy Stylenominee
  • Lisa Miller- As Far As Life Goesnominee
  • Suze DeMarchi- Telelovenominee
  • 1999 - Best Group
  • Living End The
  • The Living End
  • Other Nominees
  • Powderfinger- Internationalistnominee
  • Regurgitator- The Song Formerly Known Asnominee
  • Silverchair- Neon Ballroomnominee
  • You Am I- Heavy Heartnominee
  • 1999 - Best Independent Release
  • Josh Abrahams
  • Sweet Distorted Holiday
  • Other Nominees
  • Crawlspace- Awaynominee
  • Diana Ah Naid- Oh No (Curbside Lullaby)nominee
  • Pauline Pantsdown- I Don't Like Itnominee
  • Pre-Shrunk- Triple A Sidenominee
  • 1999 - Best Male Artist
  • Tim Rogers
  • What Rhymes With Cars & Girls
  • Other Nominees
  • Alex Lloyd- Lucky Starnominee
  • Ben Lee- Breathing Tornadosnominee
  • Josh Abrahams- Sweet Distorted Holidaynominee
  • Paul Kelly- Ill Be Your Lovernominee
  • 1999 - Best Pop Release
  • Savage Garden
  • The Animal Song
  • Other Nominees
  • Bachelor Girl- Waiting For The Daynominee
  • Deadstar- Run Baby Runnominee
  • Human Nature- Counting Downnominee
  • Taxiride- Get Setnominee
  • 1999 - Best Rock Album
  • Powderfinger
  • Internationalist
  • Other Nominees
  • Cold Chisel- The Last Wavenominee
  • Frenzal Rhomb- A Mans Not A Camelnominee
  • Henry's Anger- Personality Testnominee
  • Silverchair- Neon Ballroomnominee
  • 1999 - Breakthrough Artist - Album
  • Living End The
  • The Living End
  • Other Nominees
  • Bachelor Girl- Waiting For The Daynominee
  • Gerling- Children Of Telepathic Experiencesnominee
  • Marie Wilson- Real Lifenominee
  • Not From There- Sand On Sevennominee
  • 1999 - Single Of The Year
  • Powderfinger
  • The Day You Come
  • Other Nominees
  • Ben Lee- Cigarettes Will Kill Younominee
  • Josh Abrahams- Addicted To Bassnominee
  • Regurgitator- The Song Formerly Known Asnominee
  • Silverchair- Ana's Songnominee
  • 1999 - Hall Of Fame
  • Jimmy Little
  • Richard Clapton
  • 1999 - Highest Selling Album
  • John Farnham / Olivia Newton-John / Anthony Warlow
  • Highlights From The Main Event
  • Other Nominees
  • Cold Chisel- The Last Wave Of Summernominee
  • Living End The- The Living Endnominee
  • Natalie Imbruglia- Left Of The Middlenominee
  • Regurgitator- Unitnominee
  • 1999 - Highest Selling Single
  • Joanne / BZ
  • Jackie
  • Other Nominees
  • Bachelor Girl- Buses And Trainsnominee
  • Human Nature- Last To Knownominee
  • Savage Garden- Animal Songnominee
  • Silverchair- Anthem For The Year 2000nominee
  • 1999 - Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Natalie Imbruglia
  • 1999 - Special Achievement Award
  • Bill Armstrong & Ron Tudor
  • 1999 - Best Cover Art
  • Powderfinger
  • Internationalist
  • Other Nominees
  • Happyland- Welcome To Happylandnominee
  • Mental As Anything- Garagenominee
  • Silverchair- Neon Ballroomnominee
  • Spiderbait- Grand Slamnominee
  • 1999 - Best Video
  • Custard
  • Girls Like That...
  • Other Nominees
  • Cruel Sea The- You'll Donominee
  • Josh Abrahams- Addicted To Bassnominee
  • Regurgitator- The Song Formerly Known Asnominee
  • Silverchair- Ana's Song (Open Fire)nominee
  • 1999 - Engineer Of The Year
  • Primary
  • Supposed To Be Here 24000 This Is The Sound Come To Take You Home
  • Silverchair
  • Neon Ballroom
  • 28 Days- Kid Indestructiblenominee
  • Automatic- Pump It Upnominee
  • Felicity Hunter- Hardcore Adorenominee
  • Josh Abrahams- Sweet Distorted Holidaynominee
  • Mavis's The- Puberty Songnominee
  • Midnight Oil- Redneck Wonderlandnominee
  • Spiderbait- Grand Slamnominee
  • 1999 - Producer Of The Year
  • Bachelor Girl
  • Waiting For The Day
  • Other Nominees
  • Automatic- Pump It Upnominee
  • Custard- Loveramanominee
  • Felicity- We'll Never Get Alongnominee
  • Human Nature- Now That I've Found You Depend On Me Last To Know Be There With Younominee
  • Not From There- Sand On Sevennominee
  • Primary- Supposed To Be Here 24000 This Is The Sound Come To Take You Homenominee
  • Silverchair- Neon Ballroomnominee
  • Spiderbait- Grand Slamnominee
  • 1999 - Best Classical Album
  • Gerard Willems
  • Piano Beethoven Sonatas Volume 1
  • Other Nominees
  • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Vernon Handley- The Eternal Rhythmnominee
  • Paul Dean / Clarinet Qld Symphony Orchestra / Richard Mills- Ariels Musicnominee
  • Sara MacLiver / Soprano Australian Brandenburg Orchestra / Paul Dyer- If Loves A Sweet Passionnominee
  • Tamara Anna Cislowska- Piano The Russian Albumnominee
  • 1999 - Best Jazz Album
  • Andrew Speight Quartet
  • Andrew Speight Quartet
  • Other Nominees
  • Browne Haywood Stevens- Sudden In A Shaft Of Sunlightnominee
  • Jamie Oehlers- Strutnominee
  • Janet Seidel- The Way You Wear Your Hatnominee
  • Scott Tinkler Trio- Sofa Kingnominee
  • 1999 - Best Original Show/Cast Album
  • Judi Connelli & Suzanne Johnston
  • Perfect Strangers
  • Other Nominees
  • Bananas In Pyjamas- It's Showtimenominee
  • Opera Australia including Christine Douglas & Suzanne Johnston- Hansel & Gretelnominee
  • State Orchestra Of Victoria- Rudolf Nureyev's Don Quixotenominee
  • 1999 - Best World Music Album
  • Habibis
  • Intoxication
  • Other Nominees
  • Lajamanu Teenage Band- Visionnominee
  • Sirocco- Falling Leafnominee
  • Voices From The Vacant Lot- Dance On Your Bonesnominee
  • Xylouris Ensemble- Drakosnominee
  • 1999 - Best Original Soundtrack Album
  • David Hirschfelder
  • Elizabeth
  • Other Nominees
  • David Hirschfelder- The Interviewnominee
  • Felicity Fox- Afrika - Cape Town To Caironominee
  • Various- Praisenominee
  • Various- Two Handsnominee