Winners By Year

  • 2001 - Album Of The Year
  • Powderfinger
  • Odyssey Number Five
  • Other Nominees
  • The Avalanches- Since I Left Younominee
  • Kylie Minogue- Light Yearsnominee
  • Something For Kate- Echolalianominee
  • You Am I- Dress Me Slowlynominee
  • 2001 - Best Adult Alternative Album
  • Art of Fighting
  • Wires
  • Other Nominees
  • Big Heavy Stuff- Size Of The Oceannominee
  • Magic Dirt- What Are Rock Stars Doing Todaynominee
  • Something For Kate- Echolalianominee
  • You Am I- Dress Me Slowlynominee
  • 2001 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • Mark Seymour
  • One Eyed Man
  • Other Nominees
  • Jodi Phillis- In Dreams I Livenominee
  • John Farnham- 33 1/3nominee
  • Stella One Eleven- In Your Handsnominee
  • Wendy Matthews- Beautiful Viewnominee
  • 2001 - Best Blues and Roots Album
  • Collard Greens & Gravy
  • More Gravy
  • Other Nominees
  • Andy Cowan- 10.30pm Thursdaysnominee
  • Jeff Lang- Everything Is Stillnominee
  • John Butler Trio- Threenominee
  • Revelators The- Adventures Of The Amazing Revelatorsnominee
  • 2001 - Best Children's Album
  • Hi-5
  • It's A Party
  • Other Nominees
  • George Spartels And The QLD Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Sean O'Boyle- George Meets The Orchestranominee
  • Hooley Dooleys The- Keep On Dancingnominee
  • Monica Trapaga- I Love The Zoonominee
  • Wiggles The- Hoop-Dee-Doo - It's A Wiggles Partynominee
  • 2001 - Best Comedy Release
  • Guido Hatzis
  • Whatever
  • Other Nominees
  • 12th Man The- Bruce 2000nominee
  • Chris Franklin- Mullet Headnominee
  • Drugs The- The Only Way Is Upnominee
  • Rodney Rude- Ya Mums Bumnominee
  • 2001 - Best Country Album
  • Slim Dusty
  • Looking Forward Looking Back
  • Other Nominees
  • Audrey Auld- The Fallennominee
  • Beccy Cole- Wild At Heartnominee
  • Gina Jeffreys- Angelnominee
  • Sara Storer- Chasing Buffalonominee
  • 2001 - Best Dance Release
  • The Avalanches
  • Since I Left You
  • Other Nominees
  • Infusion- Phrases And Numbersnominee
  • Love Tattoo- Bass Has Got Me Movin'nominee
  • Paulmac- Just The Thingnominee
  • Sgt Slick- Let It Ridenominee
  • 2001 - Best Female Artist
  • Kylie Minogue
  • Light Years
  • Other Nominees
  • Christine Anu- Come My Waynominee
  • Jodi Phillis- In Dreams I Livenominee
  • Leah Haywood- Takin' Back What's Minenominee
  • Vanessa Amorosi- The Powernominee
  • 2001 - Best Group
  • Powderfinger
  • Odyssey Number Five
  • Other Nominees
  • The Avalanches- Since I Left Younominee
  • Killing Heidi- Superman / Supergirlnominee
  • Something For Kate- Echolalianominee
  • You Am I- Dress Me Slowlynominee
  • 2001 - Best Independent Release
  • John Butler Trio
  • Three
  • Other Nominees
  • Allan Browne's New Rascals- East St Kilda Toodleoonominee
  • Nitocris- Manicnominee
  • Pre-Shrunk- Digital Sunrisenominee
  • Stella One Eleven- In Your Handsnominee
  • 2001 - Best Male Artist
  • Nick Cave
  • No More Shall We Part
  • Other Nominees
  • John Butler- Threenominee
  • Paul Kelly- Roll On Summer EPnominee
  • Paulmac- Just The Thingnominee
  • Tex Perkins- Dark Horsesnominee
  • 2001 - Best Pop Release
  • Kylie Minogue
  • Light Years
  • Other Nominees
  • Christine Anu- Come My Waynominee
  • Invertigo- Chances Arenominee
  • Madison Avenue- The Polyester Embassynominee
  • Vanessa Amorosi- The Powernominee
  • 2001 - Best Rock Album
  • Powderfinger
  • Odyssey Number Five
  • Other Nominees
  • Living End The- Roll Onnominee
  • Mark Of Cain The- This Is This...nominee
  • Motor Ace- Five Star Laundrynominee
  • Superjesus The- Jet Agenominee
  • 2001 - Breakthrough Artist - Album
  • The Avalanches
  • Since I Left You
  • Other Nominees
  • 28 Days- Upstyle Downnominee
  • Augie March- Sunset Studiesnominee
  • John Butler Trio- Threenominee
  • Lo-Tel- Planet Of The Stereosnominee
  • 2001 - Breakthrough Artist - Single
  • The Avalanches
  • Frontier Psychiatrist
  • Other Nominees
  • Eskimo Joe- Who Sold Her Outnominee
  • George- Special Onesnominee
  • John Butler Trio- John Butler Trio EPnominee
  • Lash- Take Me Awaynominee
  • 2001 - Single Of The Year
  • Powderfinger
  • My Happiness
  • Other Nominees
  • The Avalanches- Frontier Psychiatristnominee
  • Kylie Minogue- On A Night Like Thisnominee
  • Something For Kate- Monstersnominee
  • You Am I- Damagenominee
  • 2001 - Hall Of Fame
  • INXS
  • Saints The
  • 2001 - Highest Selling Album
  • Powderfinger
  • Odyssey Number Five
  • Other Nominees
  • John Farnham- 33 1/3nominee
  • Kylie Minogue- Light Yearsnominee
  • Savage Garden- Affirmationnominee
  • Slim Dusty- Looking Forward Looking Backnominee
  • 2001 - Highest Selling Single
  • Scandal'us
  • My Myself And I
  • Other Nominees
  • Human Nature- He Don't Love Younominee
  • Nikki Webster- Strawberry Kissesnominee
  • Powderfinger- Odyssey Number Fivenominee
  • Scandal'us- Me Myself And Inominee
  • 2001 - Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Keith Urban
  • 2001 - Best Cover Art
  • Powderfinger
  • Odyssey Number Five
  • Other Nominees
  • Augie March- Sunset Studiesnominee
  • The Avalanches- Since I Left Younominee
  • Something For Kate- Echolalianominee
  • Superjesus The- Jet Agenominee
  • 2001 - Best Video
  • Eskimo Joe
  • Wake Up
  • Other Nominees
  • Gerling- The Deer In Younominee
  • Human Nature- He Don't Love Younominee
  • Invertigo- Chances Arenominee
  • Powderfinger- Like A Dognominee
  • Scandal'us- Me Myself And Inominee
  • Something For Kate- Monstersnominee
  • 2001 - Engineer Of The Year
  • Augie March
  • Sunset Studies
  • Other Nominees
  • The Avalanches- Since I Left Younominee
  • John Farnham- 33 1/3nominee
  • Living End The- Roll Onnominee
  • Superheist- The Prize Recruitnominee
  • 2001 - Producer Of The Year
  • The Avalanches
  • Since I Left You
  • Other Nominees
  • Augie March- Sunset Studiesnominee
  • Killing Heidi- Superman / Supergirlnominee
  • Living End The- Roll Onnominee
  • Mark Of Cain The- This Is This...nominee
  • Superheist- Prize Recruit Thenominee
  • 2001 - Best Classical Album
  • Genevieve Lacey / Brandenburg Orchestra / Paul Dyer
  • Vivaldi - Ii Flauto Dolce
  • Other Nominees
  • Macquarie Trio- Schubert: Complete Piano Triosnominee
  • Shu Cheen Yu- Lotus Moonnominee
  • Stephanie McCallum- Perfumenominee
  • Woof!- Tuneful Percussionnominee
  • 2001 - Best Jazz Album
  • Bernie McGann Trio
  • Bundeena
  • Other Nominees
  • Allan Browne's New Rascals- East St Kilda Toodleoonominee
  • Andrew Robson Trio- Sunmannominee
  • Joe Chindamo Trio- The Joy Of Standardsnominee
  • Michelle Nicolle- After The Rainnominee
  • Paul Grabowsky Trio- PG3nominee
  • 2001 - Best Original Show/Cast Album
  • Cast Recording
  • Shout! The Legend Of The Wild One
  • Other Nominees
  • Australian Concert Orchestra / QLD Pops Orchestra / Harper- Scotland The Bravenominee
  • David Chesworth- Wicked Voicenominee
  • Janet Seidel- Doris And Menominee
  • Various- Sydney 2000 The Games Of The XXVII Olympiad - Official Music From The Opening Ceremonynominee
  • 2001 - Best World Music Album
  • Mara!
  • Live In Europe
  • Other Nominees
  • Akin- Undercurrentnominee
  • Epizo Bangoura And African Express- Inchallahnominee
  • Telek- Serious Tamnominee
  • Xenos- Tutti Fruttinominee
  • 2001 - Best Original Soundtrack Album
  • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Various
  • Music From The Motion Picture - The Dish
  • Other Nominees
  • David Hirschfelder / Various- Better Than Sex - Original Soundtracknominee
  • Lisa Gerrard With Hans Zimmer- More Music From Gladiatornominee
  • Richard Pleasance / Various- The Very Best Of Seachangenominee
  • Single Gun Theory- The Monkey's Masknominee
  • Various- Sydney 2000 The Games Of The XXVII Olympiad - Official Music From The Opening Ceremonynominee