Winners By Year

  • 2008 - Album Of The Year
  • The Presets
  • Apocalypso
  • Other Nominees
  • Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu- Gurrumulnominee
  • Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson- Rattlin' Bonesnominee
  • Living End The- White Noisenominee
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!nominee
  • 2008 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • Panics The
  • Cruel Guards
  • Other Nominees
  • Clare Bowditch- The Moon Looked Onnominee
  • Jimmy Barnes- Out In the Bluenominee
  • Katie Noonan- Skinnominee
  • Robert Forster- The Evangelistnominee
  • 2008 - Best Blues and Roots Album
  • Audreys The
  • When The Flood Comes
  • Other Nominees
  • Angus and Julia Stone- A Book Like Thisnominee
  • Jeff Lang- Half Seas Overnominee
  • Mia Dyson- Struck Downnominee
  • Waifs The- Sun Dirt Waternominee
  • 2008 - Best Children's Album
  • Wiggles The
  • You Make Me Feel Like Dancing
  • Other Nominees
  • Fairies The- Fairy Fun, Fun, Funnominee
  • Hi-5- Planet Earth (Deluxe Edition)nominee
  • Jay Laga'aia- Come Dance And Singnominee
  • Justine Clarke- Songs To Make You Smilenominee
  • 2008 - Best Comedy Release
  • Shaun Micallef
  • The Expurgated Micallef Tonight:The Very Best of Shaun Micallef's Short-Lived but Brilliant Tonight
  • Other Nominees
  • Akmal Akmal- Live and Uncensorednominee
  • Matt Tilley- Gotcha Calls Three's a Crowdnominee
  • Merrick & Rosso- Live and Totally Wrong!nominee
  • Umbilical Brothers The- Don't Explainnominee
  • 2008 - Best Country Album
  • Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson
  • Rattlin' Bones
  • Other Nominees
  • Catherine Britt- Little WildFlowernominee
  • McClymonts The- Chaos and Bright Lightsnominee
  • Melinda Schneider- Be Yourselfnominee
  • Sara Storer- Silver Skiesnominee
  • 2008 - Best Dance Release
  • The Presets
  • Apocalypso
  • Other Nominees
  • Cut Copy- In Ghost Coloursnominee
  • Mobin Master- Show Me Lovenominee
  • Pnau- Pnaunominee
  • Potbelleez The- Don't Hold Backnominee
  • 2008 - Best Female Artist
  • Gabriella Cilmi
  • Lessons To Be Learned
  • Other Nominees
  • Clare Bowditch- The Moon Looked Onnominee
  • Holly Throsby- A Loud Callnominee
  • Kylie Minogue- Xnominee
  • Missy Higgins- Peachynominee
  • 2008 - Best Group
  • The Presets
  • Apocalypso
  • Other Nominees
  • Angus and Julia Stone- A Book Like Thisnominee
  • Faker- Be The Twilightnominee
  • Living End The- White Noisenominee
  • Silverchair- If You Keep Losing Sleepnominee
  • 2008 - Best Independent Release
  • Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
  • Gurrumul
  • Other Nominees
  • Ben Lee- Ripenominee
  • British India- Thievesnominee
  • Lior- Corner Of An Endless Roadnominee
  • Midnight Juggernauts- Dystopianominee
  • 2008 - Best Male Artist
  • Nick Cave
  • Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!
  • Other Nominees
  • Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu- Gurrumulnominee
  • Paul Kelly- To Her Door (Live)nominee
  • Pete Murray- Summer At Eurekanominee
  • Sam Sparro- Sam Sparronominee
  • 2008 - Best Music DVD
  • Powderfinger / Silverchair
  • Across the Great Divide
  • Other Nominees
  • Hilltop Hoods- City Of Lightnominee
  • John Butler Trio The- Live At Federation Squarenominee
  • Paul Kelly- Live Applesnominee
  • Wolfmother- Please Experience Wolfmothernominee
  • 2008 - Best Pop Release
  • Gabriella Cilmi
  • Lessons To Be Learned
  • Other Nominees
  • Kylie Minogue- Xnominee
  • Operator Please- Yes Yes Vindictivenominee
  • Sam Sparro- Black and Goldnominee
  • Veronicas The- Hook Me Upnominee
  • 2008 - Best Rock Album
  • Living End The
  • White Noise
  • Other Nominees
  • Eddy Current Suppression Ring- Primary Coloursnominee
  • Faker- Be The Twilightnominee
  • Gyroscope- Breed Obsessionnominee
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!nominee
  • 2008 - Best Urban Album
  • Bliss N Eso
  • Flying Colours
  • Other Nominees
  • A-Love- Ace Of Heartsnominee
  • Herd The- Summerlandnominee
  • Katalyst- What's Happeningnominee
  • Muph & Plutonic- ...And Then Tomorrow Camenominee
  • Spit Syndicate- Towards The Lightnominee
  • 2008 - Breakthrough Artist - Album
  • Gabriella Cilmi
  • Lessons To Be Learned
  • Other Nominees
  • Angus and Julia Stone- A Book Like Thisnominee
  • Midnight Juggernauts- Dystopianominee
  • Operator Please- Yes Yes Vindictivenominee
  • Sam Sparro- Sam Sparronominee
  • 2008 - Single Of The Year
  • Gabriella Cilmi
  • Sweet About Me
  • Other Nominees
  • Faker- This Heart Attacknominee
  • Living End The- White Noisenominee
  • The Presets- My Peoplenominee
  • Sam Sparro- Black and Goldnominee
  • 2008 - Hall Of Fame
  • Dragon
  • Max Merritt
  • Rolf Harris
  • Russell Morris
  • Triffids The
  • 2008 - Highest Selling Album
  • Delta Goodrem
  • Delta
  • Other Nominees
  • David Campbell- The Swing Sessions 2nominee
  • Guy Sebastian- The Memphis Albumnominee
  • Tina Arena- Songs of Love and Lossnominee
  • Veronicas The- Hook Me Upnominee
  • 2008 - Highest Selling Single
  • Gabriella Cilmi
  • Sweet About Me
  • Other Nominees
  • Delta Goodrem- In This Lifenominee
  • Potbelleez The- Don't Hold Backnominee
  • Veronicas The- Untouchednominee
  • Veronicas The- Hook Me Upnominee
  • 2008 - Lifetime Achievement Award
  • John Laws
  • 2008 - Best Cover Art
  • Jonathan Zawada
  • The Presets, Apocalypso
  • Other Nominees
  • Aaron Hayward and David Homer - Debaser- Faker, Be The Twilightnominee
  • Aaron Hayward and David Homer - Debaser- Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson, Rattlin' Bonesnominee
  • Alter- Cut Copy, In Ghost Coloursnominee
  • IOSHVA- Angus and Julia Stone, A Book Like Thisnominee
  • 2008 - Best Video
  • Kris Moyes
  • The Presets, My People
  • Other Nominees
  • Adam Callen- Sneaky Sound System, Kansas Citynominee
  • Angus and Julia Stone, Josh Groom- Angus and Julia Stone, Just A Boynominee
  • Damon Escott and Stephen Lance- Silverchair, If You Keep Losing Sleepnominee
  • James Littlemore- Pnau, Babynominee
  • 2008 - Engineer Of The Year
  • Matt Lovell
  • Shihad, Beautiful Machine
  • Other Nominees
  • Anthony Lycenko- Pete Murray, Summer At Eurekanominee
  • James Ash Rogue- Traders, Better In The Darknominee
  • Scott Horscroft- The Panics, Cruel Guardsnominee
  • Scott Horscroft- The Presets, Apocalypsonominee
  • 2008 - Producer Of The Year
  • Presets (Julian Hamilton and Kim Moyes) The
  • The Presets, Apocalypso
  • Other Nominees
  • Harry Vanda and Glen Goldsmith- British India, Thievesnominee
  • Matt Lovell and Shihad- Shihad, Beautiful Machinenominee
  • Michael Hohnen- Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Gurrumulnominee
  • Scott Horscroft- The Panics, Cruel Guardsnominee
  • 2008 - Best Classical Album
  • Richard Tognetti, Neal Peres Da Costa and Daniel Yeadon
  • Bach Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard
  • Other Nominees
  • Brett Dean and the Sydney Symphony- Brett Deannominee
  • Elena Kats-Chernin- Slow Foodnominee
  • Roger Woodward- Joh: Seb: Bach Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue BWV 903, Partita No 2 BWV 826, Partita No 6 BWV 830nominee
  • Slava Grigoryan, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey - conductor- Baroque Guitar Concertosnominee
  • 2008 - Best Jazz Album
  • Andrea Keller
  • Footprints
  • Other Nominees
  • Deni Hines & James Morrison- The Other Womannominee
  • Grace Knight- Willownominee
  • Joe Chindamo- Duende The Romantic Projectnominee
  • Mike Nock Project- Meeting Of The Watersnominee
  • Oehlers/Grabowsky/Beck- Lost And Foundnominee
  • Oehlers/Grabowsky/Beck- Lost And Foundnominee
  • 2008 - Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album
  • Chris Lilley
  • Summer Heights High
  • Other Nominees
  • Ben Lee and Jessica Chapnik- The Square OSTnominee
  • Cezary Skubiszewski- Night - Original Soundtracknominee
  • Priscilla Queen of the Desert The Musical The Cast Of- Priscilla Queen of the Desert The Musicalnominee
  • Various Artists- The Countdown Spectacular Live 2nominee
  • 2008 - Best World Music Album
  • Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
  • Gurrumul
  • Other Nominees
  • Archie Roach- Journeynominee
  • David Jones- Colours of the Drumnominee
  • Joseph Tawadros- Angelnominee
  • Watussi- Tequila Sangre Fuegonominee