Winners By Year

  • 2009 - Album Of The Year
  • Empire Of The Sun
  • Walking On A Dream
  • Other Nominees
  • AC/DC- Black Icenominee
  • Eskimo Joe- Inshallanominee
  • Sarah Blasko- As Day Follows Nightnominee
  • Temper Trap The- Conditionsnominee
  • 2009 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • Josh Pyke
  • Chimney's Afire
  • Other Nominees
  • Bob Evans- Goodnight, Bull Creek!nominee
  • David Campbell- Good Lovin'nominee
  • Little Birdy- Confettinominee
  • Paul Dempsey- Everything Is Truenominee
  • 2009 - Best Blues and Roots Album
  • C.W. Stoneking
  • Jungle Blues
  • Other Nominees
  • Ash Grunwald- Fish Out Of Waternominee
  • Pete Murray- Chance To Say Goodbyenominee
  • Waifs The- Live From The Union Of Soulnominee
  • Wilson Pickers The- The Land Of The Powerful Owlnominee
  • 2009 - Best Children's Album
  • Wiggles The
  • Go Bananas!
  • Other Nominees
  • Bindi- Bindi Kidfitness 2 - Jungle Dance Partynominee
  • Fairies The- Princess Perfectnominee
  • Georgie Parker- Here Comes The Sunnominee
  • Saddle Club The- Best Friendsnominee
  • 2009 - Best Comedy Release
  • Hamish & Andy
  • Unessential Listening
  • Other Nominees
  • BBQ Kings The- The Fellowship Of The Grillnominee
  • Dave Hughes- Dave Hughes Is Handynominee
  • Rodney Rude- Goes The Growl (DVD)nominee
  • Tripod- For The Love Of God!nominee
  • 2009 - Best Country Album
  • Troy Cassar-Daley
  • I Love This Place
  • Other Nominees
  • Felicity Urquhart- Landing Lightsnominee
  • Jasmine Rae- Look It Upnominee
  • Keith Urban- Defying Gravitynominee
  • Shane Nicholson- Familiar Ghostsnominee
  • 2009 - Best Dance Release
  • The Presets
  • Talk Like That
  • Other Nominees
  • Hook N Sling- The Best Thing (2008)nominee
  • Sneaky Sound System- 2nominee
  • Tommy Trash feat. Mr Wilson- Need Me To Staynominee
  • Zoe Badwi- Release Menominee
  • 2009 - Best Female Artist
  • Sarah Blasko
  • As Day Follows Night
  • Other Nominees
  • Jessica Mauboy- Been Waitingnominee
  • Kate Miller-Heidke- Curiousernominee
  • Ladyhawke- Ladyhawkenominee
  • Lisa Mitchell- Wondernominee
  • 2009 - Best Group
  • Empire Of The Sun
  • Walking On A Dream
  • Other Nominees
  • AC/DC- Black Icenominee
  • The Drones- Havilahnominee
  • Eskimo Joe- Inshallanominee
  • Hilltop Hoods- State Of The Artnominee
  • 2009 - Best Independent Release
  • Bertie Blackman
  • Secrets and Lies
  • Other Nominees
  • C.W. Stoneking- Jungle Bluesnominee
  • Dappled Cities- Zoundsnominee
  • The Drones- Havilahnominee
  • Sneaky Sound System- 2nominee
  • 2009 - Best Male Artist
  • Daniel Merriweather
  • Love & War
  • Other Nominees
  • Bob Evans- Goodnight, Bull Creek!nominee
  • C.W. Stoneking- Jungle Bluesnominee
  • Josh Pyke- Chimney's Afirenominee
  • Paul Dempsey- Everything Is Truenominee
  • 2009 - Best Music DVD
  • Sia
  • TV Is My Parent
  • Other Nominees
  • Cat Empire The- Live At The Bowlnominee
  • Jimmy Barnes- Live at the Enmorenominee
  • Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson- Rattlin' Bones Max Sessionsnominee
  • Various- Rockwiz - Salutes the Bowlnominee
  • 2009 - Best Pop Release
  • Empire Of The Sun
  • Walking On A Dream
  • Other Nominees
  • Jessica Mauboy- Been Waitingnominee
  • Kate Miller-Heidke- Curiousernominee
  • Ladyhawke- Ladyhawkenominee
  • Sarah Blasko- As Day Follows Nightnominee
  • 2009 - Best Rock Album
  • AC/DC
  • Black Ice
  • Other Nominees
  • The Drones- Havilahnominee
  • Eskimo Joe- Inshallanominee
  • Jet- Shaka Rocknominee
  • Temper Trap The- Conditionsnominee
  • 2009 - Best Urban Album
  • Hilltop Hoods
  • State Of The Art
  • Other Nominees
  • Astronomy Class- Pursuit Of Happinessnominee
  • Horrorshow- The Grey Spacenominee
  • Pez- A Mind Of My Ownnominee
  • Phrase- Clockworknominee
  • 2009 - Breakthrough Artist - Album
  • Ladyhawke
  • Ladyhawke
  • Other Nominees
  • C.W. Stoneking- Jungle Bluesnominee
  • Jessica Mauboy- Been Waitingnominee
  • Lisa Mitchell- Wondernominee
  • Temper Trap The- Conditionsnominee
  • 2009 - Single Of The Year
  • Empire Of The Sun
  • Walking On A Dream
  • Other Nominees
  • Hilltop Hoods- Chase That Feelingnominee
  • Kate Miller-Heidke- The Last Day On Earthnominee
  • Ladyhawke- My Deliriumnominee
  • Temper Trap The- Sweet Dispositionnominee
  • 2009 - Hall Of Fame
  • Dingoes The
  • John Paul Young
  • Kev Carmody
  • Little Pattie
  • Mental As Anything
  • 2009 - Highest Selling Album
  • AC/DC
  • Black Ice
  • Other Nominees
  • Empire Of The Sun- Walking On A Dreamnominee
  • Hilltop Hoods- State of the Artnominee
  • Jessica Mauboy- Been Waitingnominee
  • The Presets- Apocalypso (Std Edition)nominee
  • 2009 - Highest Selling Single
  • Jessica Mauboy
  • Running Back
  • Other Nominees
  • Empire Of The Sun- Walking On A Dreamnominee
  • Evermore- Hey Boys and Girlsnominee
  • Jessica Mauboy- Burnnominee
  • Wes Carr- Younominee
  • 2009 - Best Cover Art
  • Aaron Hayward & David Homer - Debaser
  • Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream
  • Other Nominees
  • C.W. Stoneking- C.W. Stoneking - Jungle Bluesnominee
  • Mathematics- Eskimo Joe - Inshallanominee
  • Sarah Larnach- Ladyhawke - Ladyhawkenominee
  • Sharon Chai- Sarah Blasko - As Day Follows Nightnominee
  • 2009 - Best Video
  • Josh Logue for Mathematics
  • Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream
  • Other Nominees
  • Head Pictures, Damon Escott and Stephen Lance- Sarah Blasko - All I Wantnominee
  • Josh Logue for Mathematics- Empire Of The Sun - We Are The Peoplenominee
  • Mark Alston- Kate Miller-Heidke - The Last Day On Earthnominee
  • Sam Bennetts- Bluejuice - Broken Legnominee
  • 2009 - Engineer Of The Year
  • DJ Debris
  • Hilltop Hoods - State Of The Art
  • Greg Wales
  • You Am I - Dilettantes
  • Jimi Maroudas- Eskimo Joe - Inshallanominee
  • Peter Mayes- Empire of the Sun - Walking On A Dreamnominee
  • Steve Schram- Little Birdy - Confettinominee
  • 2009 - Producer Of The Year
  • Empire Of The Sun and Donnie Sloan with Peter Mayes
  • Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream
  • Other Nominees
  • Forrester Savell and Karnivool- Karnivool - Sound Awakenominee
  • Suffa- Hilltop Hoods - State Of The Artnominee
  • Tim Powles- Regular John - The Peaceful Atom is a Bombnominee
  • Wayne Connolly and Paul Dempsey- Paul Dempsey - Everything Is Truenominee
  • 2009 - Best Classical Album
  • Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer
  • Handel: Concerti Grossi Opus 6
  • Other Nominees
  • Australian Chamber Orchestra- Classical Desitinations IInominee
  • Emma Matthews- Emma Matthews in Monte Carlonominee
  • Slava and Leonard Grigoryan- Distancenominee
  • Teddy Tahu Rhodes/David Hobson- You'll Never Walk Alonenominee
  • The Goldner String Quartet- Beethoven: The Complete String Quartetsnominee
  • 2009 - Best Jazz Album
  • Katie Noonan
  • Blackbird
  • Other Nominees
  • Dale Barlow, George Coleman Jr, Mark Fitzgibbon, Sam Anning- Treat Me Gentlynominee
  • Kate Ceberano/Mark Isham- Bittersweetnominee
  • Mark Isaacs Resurgence Band- Tell It Like It Isnominee
  • Michelle Nicolle- The Loveliest Nightnominee
  • 2009 - Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album
  • Soundtrack
  • Balibo
  • Other Nominees
  • Amanda Brown- Son Of A Lion - Original Soundtracknominee
  • Soundtrack- East Of Everything Series Two Soundtrack Albumnominee
  • Soundtrack- Samson & Delilahnominee
  • Tex Perkins and Murray Paterson- Beautiful Kate Soundtracknominee
  • 2009 - Best World Music Album
  • Seaman Dan
  • Sailing Home
  • Other Nominees
  • Fiona Joy Hawkins- Blue Dreamnominee
  • Kamerunga- The Pushnominee
  • Warren Fahey- Australia: Folk Songs & Bush Versenominee
  • Wicked Beat Soundsystem- Dreamingnominee