Winners By Year

  • 2010 - Album Of The Year
  • Angus and Julia Stone
  • Down The Way
  • Other Nominees
  • Birds Of Tokyo- Birds Of Tokyonominee
  • Sia- We Are Bornnominee
  • Tame Impala- Innerspeakernominee
  • Washington- I Believe You Liarnominee
  • 2010 - Best Adult Alternative Album
  • Angus and Julia Stone
  • Down The Way
  • Other Nominees
  • Basement Birds- Basement Birdsnominee
  • Cat Empire The- Cinemanominee
  • Clare Bowditch- Modern Day Addictionnominee
  • Washington- I Believe You Liarnominee
  • Whitley- Go Forth, Find Mammothnominee
  • 2010 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • Crowded House
  • Intriguer
  • Other Nominees
  • Angie Hart- Eat My Shadownominee
  • Jimmy Barnes- The Rhythm and the Bluesnominee
  • Lisa Miller- Car Tape 2nominee
  • Perry Keyes- Johnny Ray's Downtownnominee
  • 2010 - Best Blues and Roots Album
  • Dan Sultan
  • Get Out While You Can
  • Other Nominees
  • Ash Grunwald- Hot Mama Vibesnominee
  • Jeff Lang- Chimeradournominee
  • John Butler Trio- April Uprisingnominee
  • Wilson Pickers The- Shake It Downnominee
  • 2010 - Best Children's Album
  • Wiggles The
  • Let's Eat!
  • Other Nominees
  • Greta Bradman- Forest Of Dreams: Classical Lullabies To Get Lost Innominee
  • Jay Laga'aia- I Can Play Anythingnominee
  • Justine Clarke- Great Big Worldnominee
  • Little Kasey Chambers, Poppa Bill and the Little Hillbillies- Little Kasey Chambers, Poppa Bill and the Little Hillbilliesnominee
  • 2010 - Best Comedy Release
  • Andrew Hansen, Chris Taylor & Craig Schuftan
  • The Blow Parade
  • Other Nominees
  • Arj Barker- Arj Barker Forevernominee
  • Bedroom Philosopher The- Songs from the 86 Tramnominee
  • Heath Franklin- Heath Franklin's Chopper: Make Deadsh*ts Historynominee
  • Jimeoin- Jimeoin on Ice Livenominee
  • 2010 - Best Country Album
  • McClymonts The
  • Wrapped Up Good
  • Other Nominees
  • Adam Harvey- Both Sides Nownominee
  • Catherine Britt- Catherine Brittnominee
  • Jason Walker- Ceiling Sun Lettersnominee
  • Lee Kernaghan- Planet Countrynominee
  • 2010 - Best Dance Release
  • Yolanda Be Cool and Dcup
  • We No Speak Americano
  • Other Nominees
  • Art vs Science- Magic Fountainnominee
  • Miami Horror- Sometimesnominee
  • Midnight Juggernauts- The Crystal Axisnominee
  • Pendulum- Immersionnominee
  • 2010 - Best Female Artist
  • Washington
  • I Believe You Liar
  • Other Nominees
  • Clare Bowditch- Modern Day Addictionnominee
  • Kylie Minogue- Aphroditenominee
  • Lisa Mitchell- Oh! Hark!nominee
  • Sia- We Are Bornnominee
  • 2010 - Best Group
  • Temper Trap The
  • Love Lost
  • Other Nominees
  • Angus and Julia Stone- Down The Waynominee
  • Birds Of Tokyo- Birds Of Tokyonominee
  • Powderfinger- Golden Rulenominee
  • Tame Impala- Innerspeakernominee
  • 2010 - Best Hard Rock / Heavy Metal Album
  • Parkway Drive
  • Deep Blue
  • Other Nominees
  • Airbourne- No Guts, No Glorynominee
  • The Amity Affliction- Youngbloodsnominee
  • Dead Letter Circus- This is the Warningnominee
  • Violent Soho- Violent Sohonominee
  • 2010 - Best Independent Release
  • Sia
  • We Are Born
  • Other Nominees
  • Art vs Science- Magic Fountainnominee
  • Dan Sultan- Get Out While You Cannominee
  • Eddy Current Suppression Ring- Rush to Relaxnominee
  • John Butler Trio- April Uprisingnominee
  • 2010 - Best Male Artist
  • Dan Sultan
  • Get Out While You Can
  • Other Nominees
  • Dan Kelly- Dan Kelly's Dreamnominee
  • Guy Sebastian- Like It Like Thatnominee
  • John Butler- April Uprisingnominee
  • Paul Dempsey- Fast Friendsnominee
  • 2010 - Best Music DVD
  • Various
  • Sound Relief
  • Other Nominees
  • Birds Of Tokyo- The Broken Strings Tour DVDnominee
  • Bliss N Eso- Flying Colours Livenominee
  • Josh Pyke- The Lighthousenominee
  • Various- Before Too Long: triple j's Tribute To Paul Kellynominee
  • 2010 - Best Pop Release
  • Sia
  • We Are Born
  • Other Nominees
  • Bluejuice- Head of the Hawknominee
  • Empire Of The Sun- Half Mastnominee
  • Guy Sebastian- Like It Like Thatnominee
  • Kylie Minogue- Aphroditenominee
  • 2010 - Best Rock Album
  • Birds Of Tokyo
  • Birds Of Tokyo
  • Other Nominees
  • Cloud Control- Bliss Releasenominee
  • Eddy Current Suppression Ring- Rush to Relaxnominee
  • Powderfinger- Golden Rulenominee
  • Tame Impala- Innerspeakernominee
  • 2010 - Best Urban Album
  • M-Phazes
  • Good Gracious
  • Other Nominees
  • Bliss N Eso- Running on Airnominee
  • Lowrider- Round the Worldnominee
  • Space Invadas- Soul-Finominee
  • Urthboy- Spitshinenominee
  • 2010 - Breakthrough Artist
  • Washington
  • I Believe You Liar
  • Other Nominees
  • Amy Meredith- Restlessnominee
  • Cloud Control- Bliss Releasenominee
  • Philadelphia Grand Jury- Hope is for Hopersnominee
  • Tame Impala- Innerspeakernominee
  • 2010 - Single Of The Year
  • Angus and Julia Stone
  • Big Jet Plane
  • Other Nominees
  • Birds Of Tokyo- Plansnominee
  • Sia- Clap Your Handsnominee
  • Temper Trap The- Love Lostnominee
  • Washington- How To Tame Lionsnominee
  • 2010 - Hall Of Fame
  • Church The
  • John Williamson
  • Johnny Young
  • Loved Ones The
  • Models
  • 2010 - Most Popular Australian Album
  • Powderfinger
  • Golden Rule
  • Other Nominees
  • Angus and Julia Stone- Down The Waynominee
  • Guy Sebastian- Like It Like Thatnominee
  • Temper Trap The- Conditionsnominee
  • Vanessa Amorosi- Hazardousnominee
  • 2010 - Most Popular Australian Artist
  • Powderfinger
  • Other Nominees
  • Angus and Julia Stone
  • Guy Sebastian
  • Temper Trap The
  • Vanessa Amorosi
  • 2010 - Most Popular Australian Single
  • Temper Trap The
  • Sweet Disposition
  • Other Nominees
  • Guy Sebastian- Like It Like Thatnominee
  • Kate Miller-Heidke- The Last Day On Earthnominee
  • Vanessa Amorosi- This Is Who I Amnominee
  • Yolanda Be Cool and Dcup- We No Speak Americanonominee
  • 2010 - Most Popular International Artist
  • Mumford & Sons
  • Other Nominees
  • Katy Perry
  • Lady Gaga
  • Mic Conway
  • Taylor Swift
  • 2010 - Best Cover Art
  • Angus & Julia Stone
  • Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way
  • Other Nominees
  • Cameron Gray & Scott Smith- This is the Warningnominee
  • David Homer & Aaron Hayward, Debaser- Birds of Tokyo - Birds Of Tokyonominee
  • Debaser- Bluejuice - Head of the Hawknominee
  • Leif Podhajsky- Tame Impala - Innerspeakernominee
  • 2010 - Best Video
  • Kris Moyes
  • Sia - Clap Your Hands
  • Other Nominees
  • Alex Roberts- Art Vs Science - Magic Fountainnominee
  • Head Pictures- Powderfinger - All Of the Dreamersnominee
  • Kiku Ohe- Angus and Julia Stone - Big Jet Planenominee
  • Krozm - Chris Hill, Ewan Macleod & Lachlan Dickie- Sarah Blasko - Bird On A Wirenominee
  • 2010 - Engineer Of The Year
  • Wayne Connolly
  • Paul Dempsey - Fast Friends
  • Other Nominees
  • Jeff McCormack- Adam Harvey - Both Sides Nownominee
  • Rick Will- Grinspoon - Six To Midnightnominee
  • Victor Van Vugt- Clare Bowditch - Modern Day Addictionnominee
  • Washington- I Believe You Liarnominee
  • 2010 - Producer Of The Year
  • Angus & Julia Stone
  • Angus & Julia Stone - Black Crow, For You, Santa Monica Dream, Yellow Brick Road, Walk It Off, Hush
  • Other Nominees
  • Charles Fisher & Hoodoo Gurus- Hoodoo Gurus - Purity Of Essencenominee
  • Forrester Savel- Dead Letter Circus - This is the Warningnominee
  • Lisa Miller and Shane O'Mara- Lisa Miller - Car Tape 2nominee
  • Scott Horscroft & Adam Spark- Birds of Tokyo - Birds Of Tokyonominee
  • 2010 - Best Classical Album
  • Australian Brandenburg Orchestra & Paul Dyer
  • Tapas - Tastes Of The Baroque
  • Other Nominees
  • Alexander Tsiboulski- Australian Guitar Musicnominee
  • Cello Sonatas- Li- Wei Qin: Beethoven - The Cello Sonatasnominee
  • David Hobson- Enchanted Waynominee
  • Geoffrey Lancaster- Haydn: Complete Keyboard Sonatas, Vol. 1nominee
  • Richard Tognetti, Christopher Moore, The Australian Chamber Orchestra- Mozart Violin Concertosnominee
  • Teddy Tahu Rhodes- Bach Ariasnominee
  • 2010 - Best Jazz Album
  • James Morrison & The Idea Of North
  • Feels Like Spring
  • Other Nominees
  • Dick & Christa Hughes- Twenty First Century Bluesnominee
  • Joe Chindamo- Another Place Some Other Timenominee
  • Joseph Tawadros- The Hour of Separationnominee
  • Necks The- Silverwaternominee
  • 2010 - Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album
  • Various
  • Before Too Long: triple j's Tribute To Paul Kelly
  • Other Nominees
  • Burkhard Dallwitz- Underbelly - Original Television Soundtracknominee
  • Christopher Gordon & Various- Mao's Last Dancernominee
  • Various- Bran Nue Daenominee
  • Various Artists featuring Luke Steele, Empire of the Sun & The Middle East- Accidents Happennominee
  • 2010 - Best World Music Album
  • Mamadou Diabate, Bobby Singh & Jeff Lang
  • Djan Djan
  • Other Nominees
  • Archie Roach- Music Deli Presents Archie Roach - 1988nominee
  • Joseph Tawadros- The Prophet: Music Inspired By The Poetry of Kahlil Gibrannominee
  • Public Opinion Afro Orchestra The- Do Anything Go Anywherenominee
  • Xavier Rudd- Koonyum Sunnominee