Winners By Year

  • 2013 - Album Of The Year
  • Tame Impala
  • Lonerism
  • Other Nominees
  • Birds Of Tokyo- March Firesnominee
  • Flume- Flumenominee
  • Guy Sebastian- Armageddonnominee
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- Push The Sky Awaynominee
  • 2013 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
  • Push The Sky Away
  • Other Nominees
  • Bob Evans- Familiar Strangernominee
  • Clare Bowditch- The Winter I Chose Happinessnominee
  • Josh Pyke- The Beginning And The End Of Everythingnominee
  • Sarah Blasko- I Awakenominee
  • 2013 - Best Blues and Roots Album
  • Russell Morris
  • Sharkmouth
  • Other Nominees
  • The Cat Empire- Steal The Lightnominee
  • Archie Roach- Into the Bloodstreamnominee
  • Mama Kin- The Magician's Daughternominee
  • Melbourne Ska Orchestra- Melbourne Ska Orchestranominee
  • 2013 - Best Children's Album
  • Justine Clarke
  • A Little Day Out With Justine Clarke
  • Other Nominees
  • Giggle and Hoot- Claw Tapping Tunesnominee
  • Jay Laga'aia- Ten in the Bednominee
  • Sam Moran- Play Along With Samnominee
  • The Wiggles- Taking Off!nominee
  • 2013 - Best Comedy Release
  • Tom & Alex
  • The Bits We're Least Ashamed Of
  • Other Nominees
  • Housos- Livenominee
  • Pauly Fenech- Pauly's Shortsnominee
  • Sammy J & Randy- Bin Nightnominee
  • Colin Buchanan- The TGIF Songs of Colin Buchanannominee
  • 2013 - Best Country Album
  • Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson
  • Wreck & Ruin
  • Other Nominees
  • Jasmine Rae- If I Want Tonominee
  • Lee Kernaghan- Beautiful Noisenominee
  • Sara Storer- Lovegrassnominee
  • Troy Cassar-Daley & Adam Harvey- The Great Country Songboooknominee
  • 2013 - Best Dance Release
  • Flume
  • Flume
  • Other Nominees
  • Jagwar Ma- Howlinnominee
  • RüFüS- Atlasnominee
  • The Potbelleez- Saved In A Bottlenominee
  • The Presets- Pacificanominee
  • 2013 - Best Female Artist
  • Jessica Mauboy
  • To The End Of The Earth
  • Other Nominees
  • Abbe May- Kiss My Apocalypsenominee
  • Emma Louise- vs Head vs Heartnominee
  • Missy Higgins- Set Me On Firenominee
  • Sarah Blasko- I Awakenominee
  • 2013 - Best Group
  • Tame Impala
  • Lonerism
  • Other Nominees
  • Birds Of Tokyo- March Firesnominee
  • Boy & Bear- Harlequin Dreamnominee
  • Empire Of The Sun- Ice On The Dunenominee
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- Push The Sky Awaynominee
  • 2013 - Best Hard Rock / Heavy Metal Album
  • Karnivool
  • Asymmetry
  • Other Nominees
  • Airbourne- Black Dog Barkingnominee
  • Northlane- Singularitynominee
  • The Amity Affliction- Chasing Ghostsnominee
  • Thy Art Is Murder- Hatenominee
  • 2013 - Best Independent Release
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
  • Push The Sky Away
  • Other Nominees
  • Big Scary- Not Artnominee
  • San Cisco- San Cisconominee
  • Sheppard- Let Me Down Easynominee
  • The Drones- I See Seaweednominee
  • 2013 - Best International Artist
  • One Direction
  • Other Nominees
  • Of Monsters and Men
  • Taylor Swift
  • Birdy
  • Bruno Mars
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • Ed Sheeran
  • Mumford & Sons
  • P!nk
  • Michael Bublé
  • 2013 - Best Live Act
  • Guy Sebastian
  • Get Along Tour: Mar - Jun 2013
  • Other Nominees
  • Paul Kelly & Neil Finn- Australian Tour: Feb - Mar 2013 nominee
  • Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds- National Tour: Feb - Mar 2013nominee
  • Keith Urban- The Story So Far Tour: Jan - Feb 2013nominee
  • Tame Impala- Lonerism Tour: Apr - May 2013nominee
  • Birds Of Tokyo- March Fires Tour: Feb - Mar 2013nominee
  • The Drones- I See Seaweed Tour: Apr 2013nominee
  • Flume- The Infinity Prism Tour: Apr - May 2013nominee
  • Karnivool- Asymmetry Tour: Jun - Aug 2013nominee
  • Matt Corby- Australian Tour: May - Jun 2013nominee
  • 2013 - Best Male Artist
  • Flume
  • Flume
  • Other Nominees
  • Guy Sebastian- Armageddonnominee
  • Keith Urban- Little Bit Of Everythingnominee
  • Matt Corby- Resolutionnominee
  • Paul Kelly- Spring And Fallnominee
  • 2013 - Best Pop Release
  • Guy Sebastian
  • Armageddon
  • Other Nominees
  • Empire Of The Sun- Ice On The Dunenominee
  • San Cisco- San Cisconominee
  • The Preatures- Is This How You Feel?nominee
  • Vance Joy- God Loves You When You're Dancingnominee
  • 2013 - Best Rock Album
  • Tame Impala
  • Lonerism
  • Other Nominees
  • Birds Of Tokyo- March Firesnominee
  • Boy & Bear- Harlequin Dreamnominee
  • The Drones- I See Seaweednominee
  • The Rubens- The Rubensnominee
  • 2013 - Best Urban Album
  • Illy
  • Bring It Back
  • Other Nominees
  • Bliss N Eso- Circus in the Skynominee
  • Horrorshow- King Amongst Manynominee
  • Seth Sentry- This Was Tomorrownominee
  • Urthboy- Smokey's Hauntnominee
  • 2013 - Breakthrough Artist - Release
  • Flume
  • Flume
  • Other Nominees
  • Big Scary- Not Artnominee
  • RüFüS- Atlasnominee
  • The Rubens- The Rubensnominee
  • Vance Joy- God Loves You When You're Dancingnominee
  • 2013 - Song Of The Year
  • Matt Corby
  • Resolution
  • Other Nominees
  • Bombs Away (feat. The Twins)- Party Bassnominee
  • Flume- Holdin Onnominee
  • Samantha Jade- What You've Done To Menominee
  • Birds of Tokyo- Lanternsnominee
  • Timomatic- Parachutenominee
  • Vance Joy- Riptidenominee
  • Justice Crew- Best Nightnominee
  • Stafford Brothers (feat Lil Wayne & Christina Milian)- Hellonominee
  • Guy Sebastian- Get Alongnominee
  • 2013 - Hall Of Fame
  • Air Supply
  • 2013 - Best Cover Art
  • Debaser
  • Ice On The Dune - Empire Of The Sun
  • Other Nominees
  • Justin M. Maller- Circus in the Sky - Bliss n Esonominee
  • Glen Hannah & Kerry Evans- Wreck & Ruin - Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholsonnominee
  • Kevin Parker & Leif Podhajsky- Lonerism - Tame Impalanominee
  • Graeme Base- Steal The Light - The Cat Empirenominee
  • 2013 - Best Video
  • Christopher Frey
  • Firestarter - Samantha Jade
  • Other Nominees
  • Dimitri Basil- Riptide - Vance Joynominee
  • Dave Ma- Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg) - Flight Facilitiesnominee
  • Bryce Jepson- Resolution - Matt Corbynominee
  • Marc Furmie- Best Night - Justice Crewnominee
  • Andrew Nowrojee- Fred Astaire - San Cisconominee
  • Marc Furmie & Elisa Mercurio- Parachute - Timomaticnominee
  • Josh Logue- Lanterns - Birds Of Tokyonominee
  • Joe Nappa- Holdin On - Flumenominee
  • John Hillcoat- Jubilee Street - Nick Cave & the Bad Seedsnominee
  • 2013 - Engineer Of The Year
  • Virginia Read
  • All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman - Sally Whitwell
  • Other Nominees
  • Dann Hume- Seeing Red - Alpinenominee
  • Peter Mayes- Ice On The Dune - Empire Of The Sunnominee
  • Robin Mai- Melbourne Ska Orchestra - Melbourne Ska Orchestranominee
  • Kevin Parker- Lonerism - Tame Impalanominee
  • 2013 - Producer Of The Year
  • Harley Streten
  • Flume - Flume
  • Other Nominees
  • Boy & Bear, Wayne Connolly- Harlequin Dream - Boy & Bearnominee
  • Luke Steele, Nick Littlemore, Peter Mayes & Jonathan Sloan- Ice On The Dune - Empire Of The Sunnominee
  • Virginia Read- All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman - Sally Whitwellnominee
  • Kevin Parker- Lonerism - Tame Impalanominee
  • 2013 - Best Classical Album
  • Sally Whitwell
  • All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman
  • Other Nominees
  • Amy Dickson with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra- Catch Me If You Cannominee
  • David Hansen- Rivals - Arias for Farinelli & Co.nominee
  • Jane Sheldon- North + Southnominee
  • Nigel Westlake with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra- Missa Solis: Requiem for Elinominee
  • 2013 - Best Jazz Album
  • The Idea of North
  • Smile
  • Other Nominees
  • Andrea Keller- Family Portraitsnominee
  • Jonathan Zwartz- The Remembering & Forgetting of the Airnominee
  • Renee Geyer- Swingnominee
  • Tommy Emmanuel & Martin Taylor- The Colonel & The Governornominee
  • 2013 - Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album
  • Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey & ANAM Musicians
  • Conversations With Ghosts
  • Other Nominees
  • David Bridie- Satellite Boynominee
  • Nick Cave & Warren Ellis- Lawless - Original Motion Picture Soundtracknominee
  • Tina Arena- Symphony of Lifenominee
  • Various- triple j's One Night Standnominee
  • 2013 - Best World Music Album
  • Joseph Tawadros
  • Chameleons of the White Shadow
  • Other Nominees
  • Airileke- Weapon of Choicenominee
  • Rasa Duende- Improvisationsnominee
  • Shellie Morris & The Borroloola Songwomen- Together We Are Strong - Ngambala Wiji Li-Wunungu nominee
  • Various- Mélodie Françaisenominee